Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

WEEK 4 RANKINGS: OLSM maintains No. 1 status with two key wins, Ferndale zooms into top 10, and Romulus Summit Academy North enters the top 25

By: TJ KELLEY, March 8, 2021, 2:28 am

The top five in this week’s rankings are all the same as a week ago, while Detroit Edison (No. 6) and Ferndale (No. 7) continued to climb deeper into the top 10 with winning weeks. Unbeaten Romulus Summit Academy North makes its move into the top 25 at No. 17 while Detroit Douglass drops out of the top 25 after a third loss on the season. 

Here are the top 25 teams for Week 4:

1 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (D1, 8-0, 2-0 CHSL Central) 

Previous ranking: 1

How they fared: Beat No. 6 Detroit King, 59-54; beat No. 8 Warren De La Salle, 44-30.

Upcoming: vs. No. 7 Ferndale Monday; at Novi Detroit Catholic Central Wednesday, vs. No. 8 University of Detroit Jesuit Saturday. 

2 Ann Arbor Huron (D1, 8-0, 8-0 SEC Red) 

Previous ranking: 2

How they fared: Beat Temperance Bedford, 64-31; beat Ypsilanti Community, 50-32; beat Ypsilanti Lincoln, 70-36.

Upcoming: at Ann Arbor Pioneer Monday, vs. Ann Arbor Skyline Tuesday, vs. Monroe Thursday.

3 Grand Blanc (D1, 7-1, 5-0 SVL Blue) 

Previous ranking: 3

How they fared: Beat No. 10 River Rouge, 77-61.

Upcoming: at Saginaw Heritage Tuesday, vs. No. 12 Flint Beecher Thursday, at Flint Carman-Ainsworth Friday. 

4 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (D2, 11-0, 11-0 OK Gold) 

Previous ranking: 4

How they fared: Beat Ada Forest Hills Eastern, 68-58; beat Middleville Thornapple Kellogg, 92-57.

Upcoming: at Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills Tuesday, at Cedar Springs Friday.

5 Zeeland East (D1, 10-0, 8-0 OK Green) 

Previous ranking: 5

How they fared: Beat Holland, 50-36; beat Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 61-49.

Upcoming: vs. Grand Rapids Union Tuesday, vs. Muskegon Mona Shores Thursday, vs. Ada Forest Hills Eastern Saturday.

6 Detroit Edison (D2, 8-0, 6-0 CSC) 

Previous ranking: 9

How they fared: Beat No. 15 Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy.

Upcoming: vs. No. 17 Romulus Summit Academy North Monday, at Detroit Voyageur Prep Wednesday. 

7 Ferndale (D2, 8-1, 7-1 OAA Red)

Previous ranking: 11

How they fared: Beat Farmington, 71-65; beat West Bloomfield, 59-53.

Upcoming: at No. 1 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Monday, vs. No. 16 North Farmington Thursday, vs. Troy Saturday. 

8 University of Detroit Jesuit (D1, 3-0, 2-0 CHSL Central) 

Previous ranking: 12

How they fared: DNP

Upcoming: vs. Novi Detroit Catholic Central Tuesday, vs. No. 11 Warren De La Salle Thursday, at No. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Saturday.  

9 East Lansing (D1, 5-0, 5-0 OK Blue) 

Previous ranking: 7

How they fared: DNP

Upcoming: Idle until March 16

10 Detroit King (D1, 7-2) 

Previous ranking: 6

How they fared: Beat Detroit Pershing 75-65, beat Detroit Osborn, lost to No. 1 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 59-54.

Upcoming: at Rochester Adams Monday, at Detroit Aerospace Tuesday, at Detroit Central Friday. 

11 Warren De La Salle (D1, 6-1, 1-1 CHSL Central) 

Previous ranking: 8

How they fared: Beat Eastpointe, 75-53, lost to No. 1 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 44-30.

Upcoming: vs. Farmington Tuesday, at No. 8 University of Detroit Jesuit Thursday. 

12 Flint Beecher (D3, 9-1, 4-0 GAC Red) 

Previous ranking: 13

How they fared: Beat Genesee Christian, 84-58; beat Goodrich, 84-54.

Upcoming: vs. Flint Powers Tuesday, at No. 3 Grand Blanc Thursday.

13 Hamtramck (D1, 9-2, 6-1 MMAC Blue) 

Previous ranking: 16

How they fared: Beat Ecorse, 76-47; beat Harper Woods, 75-54; beat Eastpointe, 77-57.

Upcoming: at Detroit Pershing Monday; at Taylor Trillium Wednesday; vs. No. 15 River Rouge Friday.

14 Grand Rapids Christian (D2, 8-2, 7-2 OK White) 

Previous ranking: 17

How they fared: Beat Greenville, 79-47.

Upcoming: vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central Tuesday, at Grand Rapids Northview Thursday, at East Grand Rapids Saturday. 

15 River Rouge (D1, 6-2, 3-1 MMAC Blue) 

Previous ranking: 10

How they fared: Lost to No. 3 Grand Blanc, 77-61.

Upcoming: vs. Detroit East English Monday, at Detroit University Prep Wednesday, at No. 13 Hamtramck Friday.

16 North Farmington (D1, 6-2, 5-2 OAA Red) 

Previous ranking: 14

How they fared: Beat Oak Park, 49-39; lost to Clarkston, 49-39.

Upcoming: at No. 7 Ferndale Thursday. 

17 Romulus Summit Academy North (D2, 11-0, 9-0 CSC)

Previous ranking: N/R

How they fared: Beat No. 15 Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, 54-51, beat Dearborn Advanced Tech, 64-35; beat Detroit Voyageur Prep, 72-24.

Upcoming: at No. 6 Detroit Edison Monday, vs. Romulus Saturday. 

18 Muskegon (D1, 9-3, 5-1 OK Green) 

Previous ranking: 21

How they fared: Beat Zeeland West, 55-30; beat Grand Rapids Union, 57-26; beat Kalamazoo Central, 56-55.

Upcoming: vs. Holland Tuesday, at Wyoming Thursday, at Lansing Waverly Saturday

19 Detroit Cass Tech (D1, 10-1, 5-1 PSL) 

Previous ranking: 19

How they fared: Beat Detroit Northwestern, beat Detroit CMA, beat Roseville, 40-34.

Upcoming: vs. Detroit Mumford Tuesday, at Lake Orion Thursday, vs. Belleville Saturday.

20 Iron Mountain (D3, 11-0, 4-0 West-PAC) 

Previous ranking: 22

How they fared: Beat Negaunee, 67-24; beat Ishpeming, 64-42.

Upcoming: vs. Escanaba Tuesday, at Ishpeming Westwood Thursday.

21 Croswell-Lexington (D2, 11-0, 7-0 BWAC) 

Previous ranking: 23

How they fared: Beat Imlay City, 90-18; beat North Branch, 63-24; beat Linden, 53-48.

Upcoming: vs. Armada Wednesday, at Algonac Friday. 

22 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (D1, 11-1, 10-0 OK White)

Previous ranking: 25

How they fared: Beat Lowell, 75-30; beat Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 62-42; beat Grandville, 63-54.

Upcoming: at Byron Center Tuesday, vs. East Grand Rapids Thursday, vs. Grand Rapids Northview Saturday.

23 Williamston (D2, 8-2, 6-1 CAAC Red) 

Previous ranking: 24

How they fared: Beat No. 20 Benton Harbor, 58-53.

Upcoming: at Fowlerville Friday.

24 Benton Harbor (D2, 9-2) 

Previous ranking: 20

How they fared: Lost to No. 24 Williamston, 58-53; beat Saginaw Arthur Hill, 73-70.

Upcoming: vs. Berrien Springs Tuesday, at Schoolcraft Thursday, vs. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills Saturday. 

25 Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (D2, 7-2, 6-1 CSC)

Previous ranking: 15

How they fared: Lost to Romulus Summit Academy North, 54-51, lost to No. 9 Detroit Edison. 

Upcoming: at Detroit Cornerstone H&T Monday, vs. Redford Westfield Prep Wednesday. 

———

Dropped out: No. 18 Detroit Douglass (D4, 9-3)

———

On the cusp: Schoolcraft (11-0)

———

For the initial STATE CHAMPS! top 25 rankings, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 2 STATE CHAMPS! top 25 rankings, CLICK HERE. 

For the Week 3 STATE CHAMPS! top 25 rankings, CLICK HERE.