Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

WEEK 5 RANKINGS: Vehicle City’s top team, Carman-Ainsworth, zooms into boys hoops top 10; Summit Academy climbs into top 15

By: TJ KELLEY, March 15, 2021, 3:51 am

As we head into the final week of the regular season, things are starting to clarify. Flint Carman-Ainsworth laid claim to the spot as the best in the Vehicle City with an eight-point win over then-No. 3 Grand Blanc, zooming up all the way into the top 10, while unbeaten Romulus Summit Academy North continued to climb, making it into the top 15. 

—————

To see the boys basketball district pairings, click the links below:

[DIVISION 1] [DIVISION 2] [DIVISION 3] [DIVISION 4]

—————

Here are the top 25 teams for Week 5:

1 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (D1, 10-0, 3-0 CHSL Central) 

Previous ranking: 1

How they fared: Beat No. 7 Ferndale, 81-40; beat Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 81-70.

Upcoming: CHSL tournament

2 Ann Arbor Huron (D1, 11-0, 11-0 SEC Red) 

Previous ranking: 2

How they fared: Beat Ann Arbor Pioneer, 58-49; beat Ann Arbor Skyline, 50-36; beat Monroe, 63-33.

Upcoming: At Temperance Bedford Monday, vs. Saline Thursday, at Ypsilanti Lincoln Saturday. 

3 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (D2, 13-0, 12-0 OK Gold) 

Previous ranking: 4

How they fared: Beat Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, 93-67; beat Cedar Springs, 77-34.

Upcoming: vs. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills Tuesday. 

4 Zeeland East (D1, 13-0, 11-0 OK Green) 

Previous ranking: 5

How they fared: Grand Rapids Union, 61-25; beat Muskegon Mona Shores, 67-40; beat Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 70-40.

Upcoming: vs. Zeeland West Tuesday; vs. Wyoming Thursday; at No. 21 Muskegon Friday.

5 University of Detroit Jesuit (D1, 6-0, 3-0 CHSL Central) 

Previous ranking: 8

How they fared: Beat Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 71-53; beat No. 11 Warren De La Salle, 66-64 (2OT)

Upcoming: CHSL tournament

6 Detroit King (D1, 12-2) 

Previous ranking: 10

How they fared: Beat Rochester Adams, 68-43, beat Detroit Central, 71-39; beat Detroit Aerospace.

Upcoming: PSL tournament

7 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (D1, 10-1, 7-0 SVL Blue)

Previous ranking: N/R

How they fared: Beat Saginaw Arthur Hill, 84-62; beat No. 3 Grand Blanc, 84-76; beat Saginaw, 76-53.

Upcoming: at Davison Tuesday, vs. Lapeer Wednesday, at Bay City Central Thursday. 

8 Grand Blanc (D1, 8-2, 6-1 SVL Blue) 

Previous ranking: 3

How they fared: Beat Saginaw Heritage, 82-42; lost to Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 84-76.

Upcoming: vs. Saginaw Arthur Hill Thursday, vs. Grand Rapids Christian Saturday.

9 Flint Beecher (D3, 10-1, 4-0 GAC Red) 

Previous ranking: 12

How they fared: Beat Flint Powers, 63-44.

Upcoming: at Saginaw Friday.

10 Hamtramck (D1, 12-2, 6-1 MMAC Blue) 

Previous ranking: 13

How they fared: Beat Detroit Pershing, 64-58; beat Taylor Trillium Academy, 70-42; beat No. 15 River Rouge, 48-38.

Upcoming: at Detroit University Prep Science & Math Monday; vs. Detroit University Prep Wednesday, vs. Detroit University Prep Science & Math Friday. 

11 East Lansing (D1, 5-0, 5-0 OK Blue) 

Previous ranking: 9

How they fared: DNP

Upcoming: CAAC Blue tournament semifinal on Tuesday

12 Warren De La Salle (D1, 8-2, 1-2 CHSL Central) 

Previous ranking: 11

How they fared: Beat Farmington, 79-55; lost to No. 8 University of Detroit Jesuit, 66-64 (2OT); beat No. 6 Detroit Edison, 72-68.

Upcoming: CHSL tournament

13 Grand Rapids Christian (D2, 8-2, 7-2 OK White) 

Previous ranking: 14

How they fared: DNP

Upcoming: at No. 8 Grand Blanc Saturday.

14 Romulus Summit Academy North (D2, 14-0, 10-0 CSC)

Previous ranking: 17

How they fared: Beat No. 6 Detroit Edison, 49-46; beat Mt. Clemens, 2-0 (forfeit); beat Taylor, 71-53

Upcoming: Charter School Conf. tournament

15 River Rouge (D1, 8-3, 4-2 MMAC Blue) 

Previous ranking: 15

How they fared: Beat Detroit East English, 81-41; beat Detroit University Prep, 70-48; lost to No. 13 Hamtramck, 48-38.

Upcoming: vs. Ecorse Monday, vs. Harper Woods Wednesday.

16 North Farmington (D1, 7-2, 6-2 OAA Red) 

Previous ranking: 16

How they fared: Beat No. 7 Ferndale, 39-35.

Upcoming: vs. Oak Park Tuesday, at Clarkston Friday.

17 Ferndale (D2, 8-3, 7-1 OAA Red)

Previous ranking: 7

How they fared: Lost to No. 1 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 81-40; lost to No. 16 North Farmington, 39-35.

Upcoming: at Farmington Tuesday, at West Bloomfield Friday, at Grosse Pointe South Saturday.

18 Croswell-Lexington (D2, 13-0, 9-0 BWAC) 

Previous ranking: 21

How they fared: Beat Armada, 48-42; beat Algonac, 69-15.

Upcoming: at Almont Wednesday, at Imlay City Friday.

19 Detroit Edison (D2, 9-2, 7-1 CSC) 

Previous ranking: 6

How they fared: Lost to No. 17 Romulus Summit Academy North, 49-46; beat Detroit Voyageur Prep, 73-43, lost to No. 11 De La Salle, 72-68.

Upcoming: 

20 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (D1, 12-1, 10-0 OK White)

Previous ranking: 22

How they fared: Beat Byron Center, 65-46.

Upcoming: at Greenville Thursday, vs. Grand Rapids South Christian Friday. 

21 Muskegon (D1, 11-4, 10-1 OK Green) 

Previous ranking: 18

How they fared: Beat Holland, 47-40; beat Wyoming, 76-51; lost to Lansing Waverly, 50-43.

Upcoming: at Muskegon Mona Shores Thursday, at Zeeland East Friday.

22 Benton Harbor (D2, 12-2) 

Previous ranking: 24

How they fared: Beat Berrien Springs, 86-44; beat Schoolcraft, 68-49; beat Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, 84-42.

Upcoming: at Pewamo-Westphalia Tuesday, at Battle Creek Pennfield Friday at Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills Saturday.

23 Williamston (D2, 9-2, 7-1 CAAC Red) 

Previous ranking: 23

How they fared: Beat Fowlerville, 57-55.

Upcoming: vs. Lansing Eastern Tuesday, at Haslett Thursday

24 Detroit Cass Tech (D1, 13-1, 5-1 PSL) 

Previous ranking: 19

How they fared: Beat Detroit Mumford, 49-39; beat Lake Orion, 33-31.

Upcoming: PSL tournament

25 Iron Mountain (D3, 13-0, 8-0 West-PAC) 

Previous ranking: 20

How they fared: Beat Escanaba, 58-52; beat Ishpeming Westwood, 72-45.

Upcoming: at West Iron County Tuesday, vs. Bark River-Harris Thursday.

———

Dropped out: No. 25 Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (D2, 10-2, 7-2 CSC)

———

On the cusp: Clarkston (D1, 12-3)

———

For the initial STATE CHAMPS! top 25 rankings, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 2 STATE CHAMPS! top 25 rankings, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 3 STATE CHAMPS! top 25 rankings, CLICK HERE.

For the Week 4 STATE CHAMPS! top 25 rankings, CLICK HERE.