News

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Rosters revealed for MHSFCA’s 2019 East-West All-Star Football Game

By: State Champs! Network, February 15, 2019, 4:00 pm

The rosters for the MHSFCA East-West All-Star Football Game, which will be hosted again by Saginaw Valley State University on June 22, 2019.

 

EAST SQUAD

Offense

WIDEOUTS: Hunter Neff, Chelsea; Ian Kennelly, Utica Eisenhower; Drake Reid, Rochester; Kevin Jackson, Walled Lake Western (H-back); Emari O’Brien, Harper Woods Chandler Park (H-back)

 

OFFENSIVE LINE: Mahdi Hazimi, Dearborn Fordson; Curtis Maxwell, Detroit King; Joe Schnorger, Monroe; James Drain, Harper Woods; Jon Miller, West Bloomfield; Allen Jones, Cass Tech

 

RUNNING BACKS: Andre Chenault, Chippewa Valley; Luke Harwood, Grosse Ile; T’Shawn Wilkes, Detrot Denby; Brendan Munday

 

QUARTERBACKS: Austin Brown, Madison Heights Madison; Jay Solano, Trenton

 

PUNTER/KICKER: Josh Castillo, Wyandotte

 

—————

 

Defense

DEFENSIVE ENDS: Travis Miricle, Yale; Devin Baldwin, Southfield A&T; Maurice Hutchinson, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian.

 

DEFENSIVE TACKLES: John “Damond” Duncan, St. Clair Shores Lakeview; Dorian Wesley, Woodhaven; Victor Nelson, Detroit Central

 

LINEBACKERS: Dakarai Washington, Detroit Renaissance; Jack Schreve, Millington; Jacob Dobbs, Warren De La Salle; Dayone Smith, Detroit Western (H-back); Josh Winowich, Detroit Country Day (RB)

 

SAFETIES: Scott Rosati, Grosse Pointe South; Demonte McCurdy, Birmingham Groves; Hunter James, Kingston

 

CORNERBACKS: Josiah Lewis, Detroit Osborn; Tajh Chatman, Ypsilanti Lincoln; Kelly Matthews, River Rouge

 

—————

 

COACHING STAFF

Head coach: John Bodner, Grosse Ile

First assistant: Keith Christnagel, Brownstown Woodhaven

Assistants: Michael Bailey, Detroit Osborn; Marlon Baker, Detroit Osborn; Shawn LaMothe, Grosse Ile; Aaron Segedi, Trenton; Bill Miller, Trenton; Phil Short, Brownstown Woodhaven.

 

——————————

 

WEST SQUAD

Offense

WIDEOUTS: Trey Davis, Flint Hamady; KeOndre Glass, Battle Creek Central; Cody Turney, Grand Rapids Northview

 

OFFENSIVE LINE: Johnah Erickson, Rockford; Bruin French, Clare; Jack Haverdink, Portage Northern; Brandon Gross, Montrose; Stuart Ketlar, East Grand Rapids; Isaac Miller, Holland West Ottawa; Ty Potter, Hudsonville

 

TIGHT END: Drew Peterson, Maple City Glen Lake

 

RUNNING BACKS: Sincer’e Dent, Muskegon Mona Shores; Christian Gordon, Midland; Donavon Webb, Holland

 

QUARTERBACKS: Cannon Hall, Davison; Kyle Nott, Jenison

 

—————

 

Defense

DEFENSIVE LINE: Marshawn Kneeland, Wyoming Godwin Heights; Logan Kruhlik, Ishpeming; Jaden Maybin, Mattawan; Anthony Pelton, Reed City; Kabbash Richards, Lansing Catholic Central; Mason Vredeveld, Allendale

 

LINEBACKERS: Boone Bonnema, Zeeland East; Micah Cretsinger, Jackson; James Miller, Gaylord; Ryan Ringler, Cedar Springs; Ali’Vonta Wallace, Muskegon

 

DEFENSIVE BACKS: SirQuarius Ball, Bridgeport; Jordan Dent, Lowell; Artie Dutmers, Traverse City St. Francis; Jaden Thelen, Haslett; Kortez Toles, Grand Blanc; Tyler Warren, DeWitt

 

ATHLETE: Marcus Cisco, Byron Center; Brayden Ophoff, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian; Tobin Schwannecke, Traverse City Central

 

 

—————

 

COACHING STAFF

Head coach: Andrew Pratley, Holland

First assistant: Ben Burk, Allendale

Assistants: Scott Daling, Allendale; Doug Haggart, Clare, Steven Spranger, Clare; Bill Foster, Holland; George Niemi, Ishpeming; Jeff Olson, Ishpeming.