News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Indiana

Silver Creek’s Trey Kaufman is fifth underclassman to win Gatorade Indiana Boys Basketball Player of the Year honors

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, March 26, 2020, 3:41 pm

Silver Creek’s Trey Kaufman became just the fifth underclassman in the 35 years of the award to win the Gatorade Indiana Boys Basketball Player of the Year when the company unveiled its state selections late last week.

The 6-foot-9, 215-pound junior led the Dragons to a 25-2 record and a slot in the Class 3A regional semifinals, averaging 25.8 points, 9.6 rebounds, 2.9 assists, 1.6 blocks and 1.1 steals in 27 games as a junior. 

Lawrence North’s Greg Oden (2004-05), North Central’s Jason Gardner (1996-97), Bedford North Lawrence’s Damon Bailey (1988-89) and Marion’s Jay Edwards (1985-86) all won the award as juniors, as well. All four of the previous junior winners went on to repeat as seniors.

As of now, the announcement of the national player of the year — selected from the 50 state winners — is on hold, the company said in its news release. 

———

2018-19 — Trayce Jackson-Davis, Sr., Center Grove

2017-18 — Romeo Langford, Sr., New Albany
2016-17 — Brian Bowen, Sr., La Lumiere

2015-16 — Kyle Guy, Sr., Lawrence Central

2014-15 — Caleb Swanigan, Sr., Homestead

2013-14 — Trey Lyles, Sr., Arsenal Tech

2012-13 — Zak Irvin, Sr., Hamilton Southeastern

2011-12 — Gary Harris, Sr., Hamilton Southeastern

2010-11 — Cody Zeller, Sr., Washington

2009-10 — Travis Carroll, Sr., Danville

2008-09 — Jordan Hulls, Sr., Bloomington South

2007-08 — Tyler Zeller, Sr., Washington

2006-07 — Eric Gordon, Sr., North Central

2005-06 — Greg Oden, Sr., Lawrence North

2004-05 — Greg Oden, Jr., Lawrence North

2003-04 — A.J. Ratliff, Sr., North Central

2002-03 — Sonny Troutman, Sr., Brebeuf Jesuit Prep

2001-02 — Sean May, Sr., Bloomington North

2000-01 — Chris Thomas, Sr., Pike

1999-00 — Jared Jeffries, Sr., Bloomington North

1998-99 — Jason Gardner, Sr., North Central

1997-98 —Jason Gardner, Jr., North Central

1996-97 — Luke Recker, Sr., DeKalb

1995-96 — Mike Lewis, Sr., Jasper

1994-95 — Damon Frierson, Sr., Ben Davis

1993-94 — Bryce Drew, Sr., Valparaiso

1992-93 — Sherron Wilkerson, Sr., Jeffersonville

1991-92 — Charles Macon, Sr., Elston

1990-91 — Glen Robinson, Sr., Gary Roosevelt

1989-90 — Damon Bailey, Sr., Bedford North Lawrence

1988-89 — Damon Bailey, Jr., Bedford North Lawrence

1987-88 — Shawn Kemp, Sr., Concord

1986-87 — Jay Edwards, Sr., Marion

1985-86 — Jay Edwards, Jr., Marion