News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

STATE CHAMPS! picks the 2021 MHSAA boys basketball quarterfinal winners

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, April 6, 2021, 3:59 pm

We’re back again to try to pick the winners of the girls basketball regional tournaments, with digital managing editor Matthew B. Mowery, executive producer Lorne Plant and director of social media David Bodine making their selections.  

(All games Tuesday, April 6)

DIVISION 1

QF1: Grand Blanc (12-2) vs. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (14-0) at Davison, 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

BODINE: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

PLANT: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

QF2: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (16-1) at East Lansing (11-1) at Muskegon Orchard View, 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

BODINE: East Lansing

PLANT: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 

QF3: Ann Arbor Huron (18-0) vs. River Rouge (11-3) at Ypsilanti Lincoln, 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Ann Arbor Huron

BODINE: Ann Arbor Huron

PLANT: Ann Arbor Huron

QF4: Warren De La Salle (13-3) vs. Macomb Dakota (16-1) at Detroit Renaissance, 6 p.m.

MOWERY: Warren De La Salle

BODINE: Warren De La Salle

PLANT: Warren De La Salle

———

DIVISION 2

QF5: Escanaba (17-2) vs. Bridgeport (16-2) at Corunna, 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Bridgeport

BODINE: Escanaba

PLANT: Bridgeport

QF6: Grand Rapids Catholic Central (17-0) vs. Benton Harbor (17-2) at Calvin University, 7:30 p.m.

MOWERY: GR Catholic Central

BODINE: GR Catholic Central

PLANT: GR Catholic Central

QF7: Battle Creek Pennfield (19-2) vs. Romulus Summit Academy (20-1) at Chelsea, 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Romulus Summit Academy

BODINE: Romulus Summit Academy

PLANT: Romulus Summit Academy

QF8: Ferndale (13-4) vs. Croswell-Lexington (19-0), 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Ferndale

BODINE: Croswell-Lexington

PLANT: Ferndale

———

DIVISION 3

QF9: Iron Mountain (17-0) vs. McBain (16-0) at Lake City, 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Iron Mountain

BODINE: Iron Mountain

PLANT: Iron Mountain

QF10: Grand Rapids Covenant Christian (15-6) vs. Schoolcraft (18-1) at Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Schoolcraft

BODINE: Grand Rapids Covenant Christian

PLANT: Schoolcraft

QF11: Hanover-Horton (19-1) vs. Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (14-2) at Tecumseh, 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Hanover-Horton

BODINE: Hanover-Horton

PLANT: Hanover-Horton

QF12: Detroit Loyola (11-4) vs. Flint Beecher (13-1) at Waterford Mott, 5:30 p.m.

MOWERY: Flint Beecher

BODINE: Flint Beecher

PLANT: Flint Beecher

———

DIVISION 4

QF13: Carney-Nadeau (13-8) vs. Rudyard (17-2) at Sault Ste. Marie, 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Rudyard

BODINE: Carney-Nadeau

PLANT: Rudyard

QF14: Frankfort (17-5) vs. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (19-1) at Houghton Lake, 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

BODINE: Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

PLANT: Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

QF15: Wyoming Tri-unity (12-2) vs. Webberville (14-1) at Vicksburg, 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Webberville

BODINE: Webberville

PLANT: Webberville

QF16: Detroit Douglass (14-5) vs. Southfield Christian (14-1) at West Bloomfield, 6 p.m.

MOWERY: Detroit Douglass

BODINE: Detroit Douglass

PLANT: Detroit Douglass