News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

STATE CHAMPS! picks the 2021 MHSAA boys basketball regional winners

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, March 30, 2021, 2:04 pm

STATE CHAMPS! picks the 2021 MHSAA boys basketball regional winners

We’re back again to try to pick the winners of the boys basketball regional tournaments, with digital managing editor Matthew B. Mowery, executive producer Lorne Plant and director of social media David Bodine making their selections. 

You can check out the full regional pairings HERE.

Here’s who we have winning the regional titles:

DIVISION 1

Regional 1: 

MOWERY: Grand Blanc

PLANT: Grand Blanc

BODINE: Marquette

Regional 2: 

MOWERY: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

PLANT: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

BODINE: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

Regional 3: 

MOWERY: Zeeland East

PLANT: Zeeland East

BODINE: Zeeland East

Regional 4: 

MOWERY: East Lansing

PLANT: East Lansing

BODINE: East Lansing

Regional 5: 

MOWERY: Ann Arbor Huron

PLANT: Ann Arbor Huron

BODINE: Ann Arbor Huron

Regional 6: 

MOWERY: River Rouge

PLANT: River Rouge

BODINE: Riverview

Regional 7: 

MOWERY: Detroit King

PLANT: Detroit King

BODINE: U of D Jesuit

Regional 8: 

MOWERY: Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

PLANT: Roseville

BODINE: Macomb Dakota

——————————

DIVISION 2

Regional 9: 

MOWERY: Ludington

PLANT: Escanaba

BODINE: Escanaba

Regional 10: 

MOWERY: Bridgeport

PLANT: Corunna

BODINE: Corunna

Regional 11: 

MOWERY: Grand Rapids Catholic Central

PLANT: Grand Rapids South Christian

BODINE: Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Regional 12: 

MOWERY: Benton Harbor

PLANT: Benton Harbor

BODINE: Benton Harbor

Regional 13: 

MOWERY: Williamston

PLANT: Williamston

BODINE: Battle Creek Pennfield

Regional 14: 

MOWERY: Romulus Summit Academy

PLANT: Romulus Summit Academy

BODINE: Romulus Summit Academy

Regional 15: 

MOWERY: Ferndale

PLANT: Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy

BODINE: Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy

Regional 16: 

MOWERY: Croswell-Lexington

PLANT: Croswell-Lexington

BODINE: Croswell-Lexington

——————————

DIVISION 3

Regional 17: 

MOWERY: Iron Mountain

PLANT: Iron Mountain

BODINE: Iron Mountain

Regional 18: 

MOWERY: Beaverton

PLANT: Beaverton

BODINE: McBain

Regional 19: 

MOWERY: Pewamo-Westphalia

PLANT: Covenant Christian

BODINE: Pewamo-Westphalia

Regional 20: 

MOWERY: Schoolcraft

PLANT: Schoolcraft

BODINE: Schoolcraft

Regional 21: 

MOWERY: Hanover-Horton

PLANT: Hanover-Horton

BODINE: Hanover-Horton

Regional 22: 

MOWERY: Riverview Gabriel Richard

PLANT: Ypsilanti Arbor Prep

BODINE: Ypsilanti Arbor Prep

Regional 23: 

MOWERY: Warren Michigan Collegiate

PLANT: Warren Michigan Collegiate

BODINE: Warren Michigan Collegiate

Regional 24: 

MOWERY: Flint Beecher

PLANT: Reese

BODINE: Flint Beecher

——————————

DIVISION 4

Regional 25: 

MOWERY: Bessmer

PLANT: Chassell

BODINE: Chassell

Regional 26: 

MOWERY: Onaway

PLANT: Onaway

BODINE: Rudyard

Regional 27: 

MOWERY: McBain NMC

PLANT: Frankfort

BODINE: Ellsworth

Regional 28: 

MOWERY: Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

PLANT: Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

BODINE: Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

Regional 29: 

MOWERY: Wyoming Tri-unity Christian

PLANT: Wyoming Tri-unity Christian

BODINE: Wyoming Tri-unity Christian

Regional 30: 

MOWERY: Webberville

PLANT: Webberville

BODINE: Webberville

Regional 31: 

MOWERY: Detroit Douglass

PLANT: Detroit Douglass

BODINE: Detroit Douglass

Regional 32: 

MOWERY: Southfield Christian

PLANT: Southfield Christian

BODINE: Clarkston Everest Collegiate