News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

STATE CHAMPS! picks the 2021 MHSAA girls basketball district winners

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, March 22, 2021, 6:13 pm

Like we’ve done in the past, and back in the fall for football, we’re going to take a stab at picking the winners in each of the 128 girls basketball districts. As of now, we only have two entrants in the contest — digital managing editor Matthew B. Mowery and director of social media David Bodine — but we’ll add the others, if they get in on the game. We’ll tally how we do throughout the postseason run, and pick each round, as we go.

Here are the picks for the district round:

DIVISION 1

District 1: 

MOWERY: Petoskey

BODINE: Traverse City West 

District 2: 

MOWERY: Midland Dow

BODINE: Midland Dow

District 3: 

MOWERY: Flushing 

BODINE: Flushing

District 4: 

MOWERY: Grand Blanc

BODINE: Davison

District 5: 

MOWERY: Clarkston

BODINE: Clarkston

District 6: 

MOWERY: Birmingham Marian

BODINE: Birmingham Marian

District 7: 

MOWERY: Walled Lake Central

BODINE: Walled Lake Northern

District 8: 

MOWERY: Hartland

BODINE: Hartland

District 9: 

MOWERY: Rockford

BODINE: Cedar Springs

District 10: 

MOWERY: East Grand Rapids

BODINE: Byron Center

District 11: 

MOWERY: Hudsonville

BODINE: Hudsonville

District 12: 

MOWERY: Muskegon

BODINE: Muskegon Mona Shores

District 13: 

MOWERY: Kalamazoo Central

BODINE: Kalamazoo Central

District 14: 

MOWERY: Battle Creek Lakeview

BODINE: Battle Creek Lakeview

District 15: 

MOWERY: East Lansing

BODINE: East Lansing

District 16: 

MOWERY: Jackson Northwest

BODINE: Jackson Northwest

District 17: 

MOWERY: Brighton

BODINE: Brighton

District 18: 

MOWERY: Saline

BODINE: Belleville

District 19: 

MOWERY: Plymouth

BODINE: Northville

District 20: 

MOWERY: Wayne Memorial

BODINE: Wayne Memorial

District 21: 

MOWERY: Temperance Bedford

BODINE: Temperance Bedford

District 22: 

MOWERY: Riverview

BODINE: Trenton

District 23: 

MOWERY: Dearborn Divine Child

BODINE: Dearborn

District 24: 

MOWERY: Detroit Cass Tech

BODINE: Detroit Cass Tech

District 25: 

MOWERY: Farmington Hills Mercy

BODINE: Farmington Hills Mercy

District 26: 

MOWERY: Birmingham Groves

BODINE: Berkley

District 27: 

MOWERY: Detroit Renaissance

BODINE: Detroit Renaissance

District 28: 

MOWERY: Grosse Pointe South

BODINE: Grosse Pointe North

District 29: 

MOWERY: Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

BODINE: Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

District 30: 

MOWERY: Utica Ford

BODINE: Utica Ford

District 31: 

MOWERY: St. Clair Shores Lakeview

BODINE: St. Clair Shores Lakeview

District 32: 

MOWERY: Macomb L’Anse Creuse North

BODINE: Macomb L’Anse Creuse North

———

DIVISION 2   

District 33: 

MOWERY: Escanaba

BODINE: Houghton

District 34: 

MOWERY: Sault Ste. Marie

BODINE: Sault Ste. Marie

District 35: 

MOWERY: Cadillac

BODINE: Cadillac

District 36: 

MOWERY: Standish-Sterling

BODINE: Clare

District 37: 

MOWERY: Portland

BODINE: Portland

District 38: 

MOWERY: Bay City John Glenn

BODINE: Bay City John Glenn

District 39: 

MOWERY: Frankenmuth

BODINE: Frankenmuth

District 40: 

MOWERY: Lake Fenton

BODINE: Lake Fenton

District 41: 

MOWERY: Montague

BODINE: Montague

District 42: 

MOWERY: Newaygo

BODINE: Newaygo

District 43: 

MOWERY: Grand Rapids West Catholic

BODINE: Grand Rapids West Catholic

District 44: 

MOWERY: Grand Rapids Christian

BODINE: Grand Rapids Catholic Central

District 45: 

MOWERY: Grand Rapids South Christian

BODINE: Grand Rapids South Christian 

District 46: 

MOWERY: Plainwell

BODINE: Plainwell

District 47: 

MOWERY: Buchanan

BODINE: Buchanan

District 48: 

MOWERY: Three Rivers

BODINE: Constantine

District 49: 

MOWERY: Parma Western

BODINE: Parma Western

District 50: 

MOWERY: Olivet

BODINE: Olivet

District 51: 

MOWERY: Williamston

BODINE: Williamston

District 52: 

MOWERY: Chelsea

BODINE: Chelsea

District 53: 

MOWERY: Milan

BODINE: Milan

District 54: 

MOWERY: Flat Rock

BODINE: Romulus Summit Academy North

District 55: 

MOWERY: Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

BODINE: Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

District 56: 

MOWERY: Dearborn Advanced Tech

BODINE: Dearborn Advanced Tech

District 57: 

MOWERY: Wixom St. Catherine

BODINE: Birmingham Detroit Country Day

District 58: 

MOWERY: Warren Regina

BODINE: Warren Lincoln

District 59: 

MOWERY: Detroit Edison

BODINE: Detroit Edison

District 60: 

MOWERY: Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy

BODINE: Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy

District 61: 

MOWERY: Clawson

BODINE: Madison Heights Lamphere

District 62: 

MOWERY: St. Clair

BODINE: Marine City

District 63: 

MOWERY: Imlay City

BODINE: Imlay City

District 64: 

MOWERY: North Branch

BODINE: North Branch

———

DIVISION 3

District 65: 

MOWERY: Calumet

BODINE: Calumet

District 66: 

MOWERY: Menominee

BODINE: Menominee

District 67: 

MOWERY: St. Ignace

BODINE: St. Ignace

District 68: 

MOWERY: Oscoda

BODINE: Oscoda

District 69: 

MOWERY: Maple City Glen Lake

BODINE: Maple City Glen Lake

District 70: 

MOWERY: Lake City

BODINE: McBain

District 71: 

MOWERY: Beaverton

BODINE: Beaverton

District 72: 

MOWERY: Hart

BODINE: Hart

District 73: 

MOWERY: Muskegon Western Michigan Christian

BODINE: Saugatuck

District 74: 

MOWERY: Kent City

BODINE: Kent City

District 75: 

MOWERY: Ithaca

BODINE: Merrill

District 76: 

MOWERY: Grand Rapids Covenant Christian

BODINE: Grand Rapids Covenant Christian

District 77: 

MOWERY: Watervliet

BODINE: Watervliet

District 78: 

MOWERY: Bloomingdale

BODINE: Bloomingdale

District 79: 

MOWERY: Kalamazoo Hackett

BODINE: Kalamazoo Hackett

District 80: 

MOWERY: Schoolcraft

BODINE: Bronson

District 81: 

MOWERY: Byron

BODINE: Byron 

District 82: 

MOWERY: Dansville

BODINE: Jackson Lumen Christi

District 83: 

MOWERY: Homer

BODINE: Homer

District 84: 

MOWERY: Brooklyn Columbia Central

BODINE: Brooklyn Columbia Central

District 85: 

MOWERY:  Adrian Lenawee Christian

BODINE: Adrian Lenawee Christian

District 86: 

MOWERY: Ypsilanti Arbor Prep

BODINE: Ypsilanti Arbor Prep

District 87: 

MOWERY: Grass Lake

BODINE: Grass Lake

District 88: 

MOWERY: Riverview Gabriel Richard

BODINE: Riverview Gabriel Richard

District 89: 

MOWERY: Redford Westfield Prep

BODINE: Redford Westfield Prep

District 90: 

MOWERY: Detroit Southeastern

BODINE: Detroit Southeastern

District 91: 

MOWERY: Royal Oak Shrine

BODINE: Royal Oak Shrine

District 92: 

MOWERY: Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest

BODINE: New Haven

District 93: 

MOWERY: Brown City

BODINE: Memphis

District 94: 

MOWERY: New Lothrop

BODINE: New Lothrop

District 95: 

MOWERY: Reese

BODINE: St. Charles

District 96: 

MOWERY: Bad Axe

BODINE:  Sandusky

———

DIVISION 4

District 97: 

MOWERY: Ewen-Trout Creek

BODINE:  Ewen-Trout Creek

District 98: 

MOWERY: Baraga

BODINE: Baraga

District 99: 

MOWERY: Carney-Nadeau

BODINE: Carney-Nadeau

District 100: 

MOWERY: Rock Mid Peninsula

BODINE: Cooks Big Bay de Noc

District 101: 

MOWERY: Rudyard

BODINE: Rudyard

District 102: 

MOWERY: Pickford

BODINE: Cedarville

District 103: 

MOWERY: Mackinaw City

BODINE: Mackinaw City

District 104: 

MOWERY: Posen

BODINE: Posen

District 105: 

MOWERY: Gaylord St. Mary

BODINE: Gaylord St. Mary

District 106: 

MOWERY: Bellaire

BODINE: Leland

District 107: 

MOWERY: Frankfort

BODINE: 

District 108: 

MOWERY: McBain NMC

BODINE: McBain NMC

District 109: 

MOWERY: Mio

BODINE: Mio

District 110: 

MOWERY: Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

BODINE: Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

District 111: 

MOWERY: Saginaw Nouvel

BODINE: Saginaw Nouvel

District 112: 

MOWERY: Ubly

BODINE: Ubly

District 113: 

MOWERY: Walkerville

BODINE: Walkerville

District 114: 

MOWERY: Byron Center Zion Christian

BODINE: Byron Center Zion Christian

District 115: 

MOWERY: New Buffalo

BODINE: New Buffalo

District 116: 

MOWERY: Colon

BODINE: Colon

District 117: 

MOWERY: Athens

BODINE: Athens

District 118: 

MOWERY: Hillsdale Academy

BODINE: Hillsdale Academy

District 119: 

MOWERY: Jackson Christian

BODINE: Jackson Christian

District 120: 

MOWERY: Fowler

BODINE: Portland St. Patrick

District 121: 

MOWERY: Petersburg Summerfield

BODINE: Petersburg Summerfield

District 122: 

MOWERY: Plymouth Christian

BODINE: Plymouth Christian

District 123: 

MOWERY: Westland Huron Valley Lutheran

BODINE: Westland Huron Valley Lutheran

District 124: 

MOWERY: Southfield Christian

BODINE: Livingston Christian

District 125: 

MOWERY: Sterling Heights Parkway Christian

BODINE: 

District 126: 

MOWERY: Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

BODINE: 

District 127: 

MOWERY: Morrice

BODINE: 

District 128: 

MOWERY: Kingston

BODINE: