News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

STATE CHAMPS! picks the 2021 MHSAA girls basketball quarterfinal winners

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, April 5, 2021, 2:18 pm

We’re back again to try to pick the winners of the girls basketball regional tournaments, with digital managing editor Matthew B. Mowery and director of social media David Bodine making their selections. 

———

Here are the picks:

(All games Monday, April 5)

DIVISION 1

QF1: Midland Dow (21-0) vs. Hartland (20-0) at Flushing, 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Hartland

BODINE: Dow

QF2: Hudsonville (20-1) vs. East Lansing (16-0) at Calvin University, 7:30 p.m.

MOWERY: Hudsonville

BODINE: Hudsonville

QF3: Detroit Renaissance (11-4) vs. Macomb L’Anse Creuse North (19-0) at West Bloomfield, 5 p.m.

MOWERY: Renaissance

BODINE: Renaissance

QF4: Temperance Bedford (18-4) vs. Wayne Memorial (16-2) at West Bloomfield, 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Wayne Memorial

BODINE: Temperance Bedford

—————

DIVISION 2

QF5: Escanaba (14-4) vs. Portland (17-2) at Houghton Lake, 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Portland

BODINE: Escanaba

QF6: Newaygo (19-1) vs. Wayland (12-2), 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Newaygo

BODINE: Newaygo

QF7: Parma Western (17-4) vs. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (15-5) at Chelsea, 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Parma Western

BODINE: Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

QF8: Detroit Country Day (13-2) vs. Imlay City (15-3) at Ortonville Brandon, 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Country Day

BODINE: Country Day

—————

DIVISON 3

QF9: Calumet (19-0) vs. Maple City Glen Lake (19-0) at Houghton Lake, 5:30 p.m.

MOWERY: Maple City Glen Lake

BODINE: Calumet

QF10: Kent City (19-0) vs. Schoolcraft (14-2) at Portage Northern, 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Kent City

BODINE: Kent City

QF11: Brooklyn Columbia Central (16-3) vs. Grass Lake (17-1) at Ypsilanti Lincoln, 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Grass Lake

BODINE: Grass Lake

QF12: Madison Heights Bishop Foley (10-5) vs. Hemlock (13-8) at New Lothrop, 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Bishop Foley

BODINE: Bishop Foley

—————

DIVISION 4

QF13: Carney-Nadeau (21-0) vs. Rudyard (12-5) at Negaunee, 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Carney-Nadeau

BODINE: Carney-Nadeau

QF14: Bellaire (16-3) vs. Saginaw Nouvel (18-1) at Lake City, 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Saginaw Nouvel

BODINE: Saginaw Nouvel

QF15: Martin (11-5) vs. Fowler (13-4), at Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, 7 p.m.

MOWERY: Fowler

BODINE: Fowler

QF16: Petersburg Summerfield (14-5) vs. Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (11-3) at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, 6 p.m.

MOWERY: Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

BODINE: Petersburg Summerfield