News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

STATE CHAMPS! picks the 2021 MHSAA girls basketball regional winners

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY , March 29, 2021, 1:52 pm

We’re back again to try to pick the winners of the girls basketball regional tournaments, with digital managing editor Matthew B. Mowery and director of social media David Bodine making their selections.

[To see the full regional pairings, CLICK HERE.]

Here’s who we have winning the regional titles:

DIVISION 1

Regional 1: 

MOWERY: Midland Dow

BODINE: Midland Dow

Regional 2: 

MOWERY: Hartland

BODINE: Hartland

Regional 3: 

MOWERY: East Grand Rapids

BODINE: Hudsonville

Regional 4: 

MOWERY: East Lansing

BODINE: Kalamazoo Central

Regional 5: 

MOWERY: Saline

BODINE: Brighton

Regional 6: 

MOWERY: Temperance Bedford

BODINE: Temperance Bedford

Regional 7: 

MOWERY: Detroit Renaissance

BODINE: Farmington Hills Mercy

Regional 8: 

MOWERY: Macomb L’Anse Creuse North

BODINE: Macomb L’Anse Creuse North

——————————

DIVISION 2

Regional 9: 

MOWERY: Sault Ste. Marie

BODINE: Escanaba

Regional 10: 

MOWERY: Frankenmuth

BODINE: Lake Fenton

Regional 11: 

MOWERY: Grand Rapids West Catholic

BODINE: Grand Rapids West Catholic

Regional 12: 

MOWERY: Buchanan

BODINE: Buchanan

Regional 13: 

MOWERY: Parma Western

BODINE: Chelsea

Regional 14: 

MOWERY: Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

BODINE: Milan

Regional 15 

MOWERY: Birmingham Detroit Country Day

BODINE: Detroit University Prep

Regional 16:

MOWERY: Imlay City

BODINE: Clawson

———————————

DIVISION 3

Regional 17: 

MOWERY: Calumet

BODINE: Menominee

Regional 18: 

MOWERY: Maple City Glen Lake

BODINE: McBain

Regional 19: 

MOWERY: Kent City

BODINE: Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 

Regional 20: 

MOWERY: Kalamazoo Hackett

BODINE: Kalamazoo Hackett

Regional 21: 

MOWERY: Byron

BODINE: Byron

Regional 22: 

MOWERY: Grass Lake

BODINE: Ypsilanti Arbor Prep

Regional 23: 

MOWERY: Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest

BODINE: Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest

Regional 24: 

MOWERY: Hemlock

BODINE: New Lothrop

——————————

DIVISION 4

Regional 25: 

MOWERY: Ewen-Trout Creek

BODINE: Carney-Nadeau

Regional 26: 

MOWERY: Rudyard

BODINE: Posen

Regional 27: 

MOWERY: Bellaire

BODINE: Gaylord St. Mary

Regional 28: 

MOWERY: Saginaw Nouvel

BODINE: Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

Regional 29: 

MOWERY: Martin

BODINE: Colon

Regional 30: 

MOWERY: Athens

BODINE: Athens

Regional 31: 

MOWERY: Allen Park Inter-City Baptist

BODINE: Westland Huron Valley

Regional 32: 

MOWERY: Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

BODINE: Kingston