News

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

STATE CHAMPS! picks the fourth-round playoff games in football’s January resumption

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, January 8, 2021, 11:46 am

We’re baaaaaaaaack.

For the first time in 56 days, we’re back to give you our postseason football picks.

We picked the first-round games in October, the second-round games in early November, and the third-round games, just prior to the suspension of the playoffs, and the ‘pause’ in postseason play. Now that we’re all geared up and ready to go again, this Saturday with the resumption, here are the picks we’ve assembled for the regional round of the 11-player postseason, and the semifinals of the 8-player playoffs.

Below are the selections made by host/co-producer Lorne Plant,  digital managing editor Matthew B. Mowery, multimedia producer Chuck Pellerito and social media manager David Bodine. The results from the previous three rounds are at the bottom of the file.

———

11-PLAYER REGIONALS

Division 1

BODINE: Rockford, Detroit Catholic Central, Belleville, West Bloomfield

MOWERY: Rockford, Detroit Catholic Central, Belleville, West Bloomfield

PELLERITO: Rockford, Detroit Catholic Central, Belleville, West Bloomfield

PLANT: Rockford, Detroit Catholic Central, Belleville, West Bloomfield

Division 2

BODINE: Muskegon Mona Shores, North Farmington, Oak Park, Warren De La Salle

MOWERY: Muskegon Mona Shores, Traverse City Central, Oak Park, Warren De La Salle

PELLERITO: Muskegon Mona Shores, Traverse City Central, Oak Park, Warren De La Salle

PLANT: Muskegon Mona Shores, Traverse City Central, Livonia Churchill, Warren De La Salle

Division 3

BODINE: Muskegon, Chelsea, River Rouge [DeWitt forfeit]

MOWERY: Muskegon, Chelsea, River Rouge [DeWitt forfeit]

PELLERITO: Muskegon, Chelsea, River Rouge [DeWitt forfeit]

PLANT: Muskegon, Chelsea, Detroit King [DeWitt forfeit]

Division 4

BODINE: Ada Forest Hills Eastern, Grand Rapids South Christian, Williamston, Country Day

MOWERY: Ada Forest Hills Eastern, Grand Rapids South Christian, Williamston, North Branch

PELLERITO: Ada Forest Hills Eastern, Edwardsburg, Milan, North Branch

PLANT: Ada Forest Hills Eastern, Grand Rapids South Christian, Williamston, North Branch

Division 5

BODINE: Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Lansing Catholic, Frankenmuth, [Freeland forfeit]

MOWERY: Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Lansing Catholic, Frankenmuth [Freeland forfeit]

PELLERITO: Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Grosse Ile, Marine City [Freeland forfeit]

PLANT: Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Lansing Catholic, Frankenmuth, [Freeland forfeit]

Division 6

BODINE: Negaunee, Montague, Constantine, Warren Michigan Collegiate

MOWERY: Negaunee, Montague, Constantine, Warren Michigan Collegiate

PELLERITO: Negaunee, Montague, Constantine, Warren Michigan Collegiate

PLANT: Negaunee, Montague, Constantine, Warren Michigan Collegiate

Division 7

BODINE: Ithaca, Detroit Loyola, Schoolcraft, [Traverse City St. Francis forfeit]

MOWERY: Ithaca, New Lothrop, Schoolcraft [Traverse City St. Francis forfeit]

PELLERITO: Ithaca, Detroit Loyola, Jackson Lumen Christi [Traverse City St. Francis forfeit]

PLANT: Ithaca, New Lothrop, Schoolcraft, [Traverse City St. Francis forfeit]

Division 8

BODINE: Iron Mountain, Ubly, Centreville, Clarkston Everest Collegiate

MOWERY: Johannesburg-Lewiston, Ubly, Centreville, Clarkston Everest Collegiate

PELLERITO: Iron Mountain, Ubly, Sand Creek, Clarkston Everest Collegiate

PLANT: Johannesburg-Lewiston, Ubly, Centreville, Clarkston Everest Collegiate

———

8-PLAYER SEMIFINALS

Division 1

BODINE: Adrian Lenawee Christian, [Suttons Bay forfeit]

MOWERY: Adrian Lenawee Christian, [Suttons Bay forfeit]

PELLERITO: Adrian Lenawee Christian, [Suttons Bay forfeit]

PLANT: Adrian Lenawee Christian, [Suttons Bay forfeit] 

Division 2

BODINE: Powers North Central, Kinde North Huron

MOWERY: Powers North Central, Portland St. Patrick

PELLERITO: Powers North Central, Portland St. Patrick

PLANT: Powers North Central, Portland St. Patrick

———————————

Here’s how we’ve done so far:

Round 3 results

Plant: 51 of 68 (75 percent)

Mowery: 50 of 68 (74 percent)

Pellerito: 45 of 68 (66 percent)

Bodine: 41 of 68 (61 percent)

Running score (through 3 rounds)

Mowery: 386 of 465 (83 percent)

Plant: 382 of 465 (82 percent)

Bodine: 360 of 465 (77 percent)

Pellerito: 351 of 465 (75 percent) 

———

For all of the Week 1 picks, CLICK HERE.

For all of the week 2 picks, CLICK HERE.

For all of the Week 3 picks, CLICK HERE.