News

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

STATE CHAMPS! picks the second round games

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, November 6, 2020, 1:59 pm

After our staff took a shot at picking all 261 of the first-round games, we’re back in Week 2 of the postseason to pick the second round. Below are the selections made by host/co-producer Lorne Plant,  digital managing editor Matthew B. Mowery, multimedia producer Chuck Pellerito and social media manager David Bodine. [NOTE: Co-producer Jon Kidd was unable to make his picks this week, but may be back in Week 3]

———

How the staff performed in Week 1 predictions:

Plant: 227 correct (87 percent)

Kidd: 221 correct (85 percent)

Mowery: 221 correct (85 percent)

Bodine: 216 correct (83 percent)

Pellerito: 210 correct (80 percent)

For all of the Week 1 picks, CLICK HERE.

——————————

WEEK 2 OF THE 2020 POSTSEASON

DIVISION 1 

Region 1

BODINE: Grandville, Rockford, Saline, Grand Ledge

MOWERY: Grandville, Rockford, Saline, Grand Ledge

PELLERITO: Traverse City West, Hudsonville, Saline, Grand Ledge

PLANT: Grandville, Rockford, Saline, Grand Ledge

Region 2 

BODINE: Novi Detroit Catholic Central, Lakeland, Clarkston [Davison forfeit]

MOWERY: Novi Detroit Catholic Central, Lakeland, Clarkston [Davison forfeit]

PELLERITO: Novi Detroit Catholic Central, Howell, Clarkston [Davison forfeit]

PLANT: Novi Detroit Catholic Central, Howell, Clarkston [Davison forfeit]

Region 3

BODINE: Canton, Belleville, Brownstown Woodhaven, Detroit Cass Tech

MOWERY: Canton, Belleville, Brownstown Woodhaven, Detroit Cass Tech

PELLERITO: Canton, Belleville, Brownstown Woodhaven, Detroit Cass Tech

PLANT: Livonia Stevenson, Belleville, Brownstown Woodhaven, Detroit Cass Tech

Region 4

BODINE: Sterling Heights Stevenson, West Bloomfield, Macomb Dakota, Stoney Creek

MOWERY: Sterling Heights Stevenson, West Bloomfield, Macomb Dakota, Stoney Creek

PELLERITO: Sterling Heights Stevenson, West Bloomfield, Macomb Dakota, Stoney Creek

PLANT: Southfield A&T, West Bloomfield, Romeo, Stoney Creek

——————————

DIVISION 2

Region 5

BODINE: Muskegon Mona Shores, Caledonia, East Lansing, Portage Northern

MOWERY: Muskegon Mona Shores, Lowell, East Lansing, Portage Northern

PELLERITO: Muskegon Mona Shores, Caledonia, East Lansing, Battle Creek Lakeview

PLANT: Muskegon Mona Shores, Lowell, East Lansing, Portage Northern

Region 6

BODINE: Midland, Traverse City Central, Fenton, Walled Lake Western

MOWERY: Midland, Traverse City Central, Fenton, Walled Lake Western

PELLERITO: Midland, Traverse City Central, Fenton, Walled Lake Western

PLANT: Midland, Traverse City Central, Fenton, Walled Lake Western

Region 7

BODINE: Livonia Churchill, Livonia Franklin, Oak Park, Wyandotte Roosevelt

MOWERY: Livonia Churchill, Livonia Franklin, Oak Park, Wyandotte Roosevelt

PELLERITO: Livonia Churchill, Ypsilanti Community, Oak Park, Wyandotte Roosevelt

PLANT: Livonia Churchill, Livonia Franklin, Oak Park, Wyandotte Roosevelt

Region 8

BODINE: Birmingham Seaholm, Berkley, Port Huron, Warren De La Salle

MOWERY: Birmingham Groves, Warren Mott, Port Huron, Warren De La Salle

PELLERITO: Birmingham Groves, Warren Mott, Port Huron, Warren De La Salle

PLANT: Birmingham Seaholm, Warren Mott, Port Huron, Warren De La Salle

——————————

To see links for the pairings in all divisions, CLICK HERE.

——————————

DIVISION 3

Region 9

BODINE: Muskegon, Marquette, East Grand Rapids [Middleville Thornapple Kellogg forfeit]

MOWERY: Muskegon, Mt. Pleasant, East Grand Rapids [Middleville Thornapple Kellogg forfeit]

PELLERITO: Muskegon, Mt. Pleasant, East Grand Rapids [Middleville Thornapple Kellogg forfeit]

PLANT: Muskegon, Mt. Pleasant, East Grand Rapids [Middleville Thornapple Kellogg forfeit]

Region 10

BODINE: St. Joseph, DeWitt, Mason [Stevensville Lakeshore forfeit]

MOWERY: St. Joseph, DeWitt, Mason [Stevensville Lakeshore forfeit]

PELLERITO: St. Joseph, DeWitt, Mason [Stevensville Lakeshore forfeit]

PLANT: St. Joseph, DeWitt, Mason [Stevensville Lakeshore forfeit]

Region 11

BODINE: Bay City Western, Flint Kearsley, Chelsea, Birmingham Brother Rice

MOWERY: Linden, Flint Kearsley, Chelsea, Birmingham Brother Rice

PELLERITO: Linden, Flint Kearsley, Chelsea, Birmingham Brother Rice

PLANT: Linden, Flint Kearsley, Chelsea, Birmingham Brother Rice

Region 12

BODINE: River Rouge, Allen Park, Eastpointe, Detroit King

MOWERY: River Rouge, New Boston Huron, Eastpointe, Detroit King

PELLERITO: Riverview, New Boston Huron, Eastpointe, Marysville

PLANT: River Rouge, Allen Park, Eastpointe, Detroit King

——————————

DIVISION 4

Region 13

BODINE: Sault Ste. Marie, Spring Lake, Whitehall [Cadillac forfeit]

MOWERY: Sault Ste. Marie, Ada Forest Hills Eastern, Whitehall [Cadillac forfeit]

PELLERITO: Ludington, Spring Lake, Whitehall [Cadillac forfeit]

PLANT: Sault Ste. Marie, Spring Lake, Whitehall [Cadillac forfeit]

Region 14

BODINE: Grand Rapids South Christian, Edwardsburg, Hastings [Hamilton forfeit]

MOWERY: Grand Rapids South Christian, Edwardsburg, Paw Paw [Hamilton forfeit]

PELLERITO: Grand Rapids South Christian, Edwardsburg, Paw Paw [Hamilton forfeit] 

PLANT: Grand Rapids South Christian, Edwardsburg, Hastings [Hamilton forfeit]

Region 15

BODINE: Williamston, Marshall, Redford Union, Milan

MOWERY: Williamston, Battle Creek Pennfield, Redford Union, Milan

PELLERITO: Williamston, Marshall, Redford Union, Milan

PLANT: Williamston, Battle Creek Pennfield, Redford Union, Milan

Region 16

BODINE: Madison Heights Lamphere, Detroit Country Day, North Branch, Ortonville Brandon 

MOWERY: Madison Heights Lamphere, Detroit Country Day, North Branch, Ortonville Brandon

PELLERITO: Madison Heights Lamphere, Detroit Country Day, North Branch, Goodrich

PLANT: Madison Heights Lamphere, Detroit Country Day, North Branch, Ortonville Brandon

——————————

DIVISION 5

Region 17

BODINE: Kingsford, Kingsley, Freeland, Essexville Garber

MOWERY: Reed City, Kingsley, Freeland, Essexville Garber

PELLERITO: Reed City, Kingsley, Freeland, Essexville Garber

PLANT: Reed City, Kingsley, Freeland, Essexville Garber

Region 18

BODINE: Howard City Tri County, Muskegon Oakridge, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Grand Rapids West Catholic

MOWERY: Grant, Muskegon Oakridge, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Portland

PELLERITO:  Howard City Tri County, Muskegon Oakridge, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Portland

PLANT: Grant, Big Rapids, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Grand Rapids West Catholic

Region 19

BODINE: Lansing Catholic, Olivet, Romulus Summit Academy North, Grosse Ile

MOWERY: Lansing Catholic, Kalamazoo Hackett, Romulus Summit Academy North, Grosse Ile

PELLERITO: Lansing Catholic, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic, Romulus Summit Academy North, Grosse Ile

PLANT: Lansing Catholic, Olivet, Romulus Summit Academy North, Grosse Ile

Region 20

BODINE: Frankenmuth, Corunna, Marine City, St. Clair Shores South Lake

MOWERY: Frankenmuth, Corunna, Marine City, Detroit Denby

PELLERITO: Frankenmuth, Corunna, Marine City, St. Clair Shores South Lake

PLANT: Frankenmuth, Corunna, Marine City, Detroit Denby

——————————

DIVISION 6

Region 21

BODINE: Menominee, Ispheming Westwood, Manistee, Maple City Glen Lake

MOWERY: Menominee, Ishpeming Westwood, Manistee, Maple City Glen Lake

PELLERITO: Menominee, Ishpeming Westwood, Manistee, Maple City Glen Lake

PLANT: Calumet, Ishpeming Westwood, Manistee, Boyne City

Region 22

BODINE: Muskegon Catholic Central, Clare, Montrose, Millington

MOWERY: Muskegon Catholic Central, Montague, Montrose, Millington

PELLERITO: Muskegon Catholic Central, Clare, Montrose, Millington

PLANT: Muskegon Catholic Central, Clare, Montrose, Millington

Region 23

BODINE: Buchanan, Constantine, Jonesville, Adrian Madison

MOWERY: Buchanan, Constantine, Jonesville, Michigan Center

PELLERITO: Buchanan, Constantine, Jonesville, Adrian Madison

PLANT: Buchanan, Constantine, Jonesville, Michigan Center

Region 24

BODINE: Blissfield, Clinton, Warren Michigan Collegiate, Detroit Edison

MOWERY: Blissfield, Clinton, Warren Michigan Collegiate, Detroit Edison

PELLERITO: Blissfield, Erie Mason, Warren Michigan Collegiate, Detroit Edison

PLANT: Blissfield, Erie Mason, Warren Michigan Collegiate, Durand

——————————

DIVISION 7

Region 25

BODINE: Charlevoix, Traverse City Ct. Francis, McBain, Oscoda

MOWERY: Charlevoix, Traverse City St. Francis, McBain, Beaverton

PELLERITO: Charlevoix, Traverse City St. Francis, McBain, Oscoda

PLANT: Charlevoix, Traverse City St. Francis, McBain, Beaverton

Region 26

BODINE: Ithaca, Pewamo-Westphalia, Hemlock, Cass City

MOWERY: Ithaca, Pewamo-Westphalia, Hemlock, Cass City

PELLERITO: Ithaca, Pewamo-Westphalia, Hemlock, Sandusky

PLANT: Ithaca, Pewamo-Westphalia, Bad Axe, Sandusky

Region 27

BODINE: New Lothrop, Bath, Detroit Loyola, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

MOWERY: New Lothrop, Laingsburg, Detroit Loyola, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

PELLERITO: New Lothrop, Bath, Clinton Twp. Clintondale, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

PLANT: New Lothrop, Laingsburg, Detroit Loyola, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

Region 28

BODINE: Schoolcraft, Lawton, Riverview Gabriel Richard, Monroe St. Mary CC

MOWERY: Schoolcraft, Lawton, Jackson Lumen Christi, Monroe St. Mary CC

PELLERITO: Schoolcraft, Homer, Jackson Lumen Christi, Monroe St. Mary CC

PLANT: Schoolcraft, Lawton, Jackson Lumen Christi, Grass Lake

——————————

DIVISION 8

Region 29

BODINE: Iron Mountain, West Iron County, Breckenridge [Johannesburg-Lewiston forfeit]

MOWERY: Iron Mountain, West Iron County, Beal City [Johannesburg-Lewiston forfeit]

PELLERITO: Iron Mountain, West Iron County, Breckenridge [Johannesburg-Lewiston forfeit]

PLANT: Gwinn, Bark River Harris, Beal City [Johannesburg-Lewiston forfeit]

Region 30

BODINE: Fowler, Carson City-Crystal, Unionville-Sebewaing Area [Flint Beecher forfeit]

MOWERY: Fowler, Carson City-Crystal, Unionville-Sebewaing Area [Flint Beecher forfeit]

PELLERITO: Fowler, Carson City-Crystal, Ubly [Flint Beecher forfeit]

PLANT: Fowler, Carson City-Crystal, Unionville-Sebewaing Area [Flint Beecher forfeit]

Region 31

BODINE: Centreville, Reading, Addison, Sand Creek

MOWERY: Centreville, Reading, Addison, Sand Creek

PELLERITO: Centreville, Reading, Addison, Hudson

PLANT: Centreville, Reading, Addison, Sand Creek

Region 32

BODINE: Detroit Southeastern, Ottawa Lake Whiteford, Clarkston Everest Collegiate, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian

MOWERY: Detroit Southeastern, Ottawa Lake Whiteford, Clarkston Everest Collegiate, Royal Oak Shrine

PELLERITO: Detroit Southeastern, Detroit Leadership Academy, Clarkston Everest Collegiate, Royal Oak Shrine

PLANT: Detroit Southeastern, Ottawa Lake Whiteford, Clarkston Everest Collegiate, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian

——————————

8-PLAYER REGIONAL PICKS

DIVISION 1

Region 1

BODINE: Pellston, Pickford

MOWERY: Pellston, Pickford

PELLERITO: Pellston, Pickford

PLANT: Pellston, Newberry

Region 2

BODINE: Suttons Bay, Mesick

MOWERY: Suttons Bay, Gaylord St. Mary

PELLERITO: Whittemore-Prescott, Gaylord St. Mary

PLANT: Suttons Bay, Gaylord St. Mary

Region 3

BODINE: Morrice, Mayville

MOWERY: Morrice, Adrian Lenawee Christian

PELLERITO: Morrice, Adrian Lenawee Christian

PLANT: Morrice, Adrian Lenawee Christian

Region 4

BODINE: Martin, Lawrence

MOWERY: Martin, Lawrence

PELLERITO: Martin, Lawrence

PLANT: Martin, Marcellus

——————————

DIVISION 2

Region 1

BODINE: Powers North Central, Rapid River

MOWERY: Powers North Central, Cedarville

PELLERITO: Powers North Central, Rapid River

PLANT: Powers North Central, Cedarville

Region 2

BODINE: Marion, Hale

MOWERY: Marion, Hale

PELLERITO: Marion, Brethren

PLANT: Marion, Hale

Region 3

BODINE: Kinde North Huron, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

MOWERY: Kinde North Huron, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

PELLERITO: Peck, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

PLANT: Kinde North Huron, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

Region 4

BODINE: Portland St. Patrick, Colon

MOWERY: Portland St. Patrick, Colon

PELLERITO: Portland St. Patrick, Colon

PLANT: Portland St. Patrick, Colon