News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

STATE CHAMPS! SCOUT TEAM: The top 30 boys basketball players in the MHSAA 

By: SCOTT M. BURNSTEIN, December 12, 2021, 8:58 pm

1 Sonny Wilson (UD-Jesuit Jr. G)— Pure electricity and primetime playmaking at the point.

2 Javaughn Hannah (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Sr. G)   Signed with Western Michigan, Hannah is the truth at the off-guard spot and the craftiest scoring threat in the state.

3 Curtis Williams (Birmingham Brother Rice Jr. F)  — Picture-perfect stroke on the wing, developing into an elite perimeter defender.

4 Jack Karasinski (Grand Rapids Catholic Central 6-7 G/F)  — Signed with William & Mary, Karasinski is the prototype new-era shooting guard.

5 Kyler Vanderjagt (Grand Rapids Northview 6-5 Sr. G/F)  — Signed with Belmont, Vanderjagt is a smooth operator with bounce and a high motor.

6 John Blackwell (Birmingham Brother Rice Jr. G) — Expect explosive and efficient baseline to baseline from this big guard.

7 R.J. Taylor (Grand Blanc Jr. G)  — The quintessential coach on the floor, this kid does it all out of the backcourt and makes it look so easy.

8 Trey Lewis (Ferndale Sr. G/F)  — Signed with Loyola (IL), Lewis is a gunner of a wing guard who displays an itchy trigger finger and is prone for quick outbursts of offense, both in the half-court set and on the fast break.

9 Kareem Rozier (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Sr. G) — Committed to Duquesne, Rozier is the most complete point guard in the state and the definition of the term, the “straw that stirs the drink” when it comes to quarterbacking an offense on the hardwood

10 Chansey Willis (Detroit King Sr. G)  — Pound for pound, one of the best athletes and top floor generals the PSL has ever produced.

———

The next 20:

11 Cooper Craggs (Novi Detroit Catholic Central Sr. F)  — Signed with Oakland University,

12 Xavier Thomas (Birmingham Brother Rice Jr. F)

13 Trey McKenney (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Fr. G/F)

14 Malik Olafioye (Ecorse Jr. G)

15 Amari Allen (Hamtramck Jr. G)

16 Jason “Deuce” Drake (Ferndale Sr. G)

17 Tharren “Squally” Hill (Detroit Pershing Sr. G)

18 Robert Davis (Hamtramck Sr. G/F)

19 Tyler Jamison (Port Huron Northern Jr. G/F)

20 (tie) Kaden Brown (Grand Rapids Catholic Central Jr. G)

20 (tie) Gunner Walters (Rochester Hills Adams Sr. G)

21 Tamario Adley (Warren De La Salle Sr. G)

22 Triston Nichols (Warren De La Salle Jr. G/F)

23 Max Burton (Williamston Sr. G)  — Signed with Western Michigan,

24 Mason Docks (Williamston Sr. G)  — Signed with UM-Baltimore County

25 Jay Wallace (Williamston Sr. G)  — PWO to Toledo

26 Ryan Hurst (North Farmington Jr. G)

27 Drew Barrie (Midland Sr. G)  — Signed with Michigan Tech,

28 Peyton LaCombe (Ludington Sr. F)  — Signed with Michigan Tech

29 Caron Williams (L’Anse Creuse Jr. G/F)

30 (tie) Jordan Briggs (Muskegon Jr. G)

30 (tie) Keegan Wasilk (Clarkston Sr. G)