News

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • All

STATE CHAMPS! Staff Predictions for the MHSAA Football Playoffs

By: State Champs! Network, November 13, 2016, 11:17 am

With the MHSAA Football playoffs set to kickoff across the state on Friday, here are our STATE CHAMPS! Staff Predictions for all eight Divisions:

 

Lorne Plant

Division 1: Detroit Cass Tech

Division 2: Walled Lake Western

Division 3: Muskegon

Division 4: Detroit Country Day

Division 5: Ithaca

Division 6: Negaunee

Division 7: Traverse City St. Francis

Division 8: Muskegon Catholic Central

 

Tom Markowski

Division 1: Detroit Cass Tech

Division 2: Lowell

Division 3: Muskegon

Division 4: Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Division 5: Menominee 

Division 6: Jackson Lumen Christi

Division 7: Detroit Loyola

Division 8: Muskegon Catholic Central

 

Kiara Lancaster

Division 1: Detroit Cass Tech

Division 2: Detroit King

Division 3: Chelsea

Division 4: Detroit Country Day

Division 5: Detroit Denby

Division 6: Schoolcraft

Division 7: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

Division 8: Frankfort

 

Jeff Dullack

Division 1: Saline

Division 2: Walled Lake Western

Division 3: Muskegon

Division 4: River Rouge

Division 5: Grand Rapids West Catholic

Division 6: Jackson Lumen Christi

Division 7: Pewamo-Westphalia

Division 8: Muskegon Catholic Central

 

“Lucky Louie”

Division 1: Detroit Catholic Central

Division 2: Lowell

Division 3: DeWitt

Division 4: Benton Harbor

Division 5: Lansing Catholic

Division 6: Schoolcraft

Division 7: Unionville-Sebewaing

Division 8: Frankfort

 

DeAnna Jones

Division 1: Detroit Catholic Central

Division 2: Lowell

Division 3: Chelsea

Division 4: Benton Harbor

Division 5: Ithaca

Division 6: Negaunee

Division 7: New Lothrop

Division 8: Muskegon Catholic Central

 

Mark Rottenberk

Division 1: Detroit Catholic Central

Division 2: Lowell

Division 3: Muskegon

Divison 4: Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Division 5: Ithaca

Division 6: Negaunee

Division 7: Traverse City St. Francis

Division 8: Muskegon Catholic Central

 

Scott Burnstein

Division 1: Detroit Cass Tech

Division 2: Walled Lake Western

Division 3: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

Division 4: Birmingham Detroit Country Day

Division 5: Ithaca

Division 6: Negaunee

Division 7: Traverse City St. Francis

Division 8: Muskegon Catholic Central

 

Amanda Bitonti

Division 1: Detroit Cass Tech

Division 2: Detroit U-D Jesuit

Division 3: Muskegon

Division 4: Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Division 5: Freeland

Division 6: Grass Lake

Division 7: Traverse City St. Francis

Division 8: Muskegon Catholic Central

 

Bob Cuffia

Division 1: Detroit Cass Tech

Division 2: Detroit King

Division 3: Muskegon

Division 4: Detroit Country Day

Division 5: Ithaca

Division 6: Schoolcraft

Division 7: Detroit Loyola

Division 8: Climax-Scotts

 

Jon Kidd

Division 1: Detroit Catholic Central

Division 2: Walled Lake Western

Division 3: Muskegon

Division 4: River Rouge

Division 5: Ithaca

Division 6: Jackson Lumen Christi

Division 7: Detroit Loyola

Division 8: Muskegon Catholic Central

 

Ryan Terpstra

Division 1: Detroit Cass Tech

Division 2: Walled Lake Western

Division 3: Muskegon

Division 4: River Rouge

Division 5: Ithaca

Division 6 Jackson Lumen Christi

Division 7: Pewamo-Westphalia

Division 8: Muskegon Catholic Central

 

Gerry Mac

Division 1: Macomb Dakota

Division 2: Walled Lake Western

Division 3: Muskegon

Division 4: Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Division 5: Portland

Division 6: Jackson Lumen Christi

Division7: Traverse City St. Francis

Division 8: Muskegon Catholic Central

 

Ben Szilagy

Division 1: Detroit Catholic Central

Division 2: Walled Lake Western

Division 3: Muskegon

Division 4: Benton Harbor

Division 5: Ithaca

Division 6: Jackson Lumen Christi

Division 7: Detroit Loyola

Division 8: Muskegon Catholic Central