News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

The STATE CHAMPS! Network’s initial top 25 boys hoops teams in Michigan for 2019-20

By: TJ KELLEY, December 17, 2019, 9:19 am

Who will it be tipping off at Breslin Center in the spring? Who’s got the best shot of hoisting the big wooden mitten at center court? Here’s a look at some of the teams that have the best chances of being the ones getting sized for rings in March.

The STATE CHAMPS! Network’s initial top 25 boys basketball teams for 2019-20:

1. Ypsilanti Lincoln (23-4, won Division 1 state title)

2. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (15-8, lost to Howell in D1 regional semis)

3. Saginaw (22-4, lost to Howell in D1 quarters)

4. Ann Arbor Huron (13-8, lost to Saline in D1 district opener)

5. Grand Blanc (16-8, lost to Saginaw in regional semis)

6. Hudsonville (22-3, lost to East Kentwood in D1 regional finals)

7. Detroit King (21-5, lost to Ypsilanti Lincoln in D1 quarters)

8. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (21-3, lost to Grand Rapids South Christian in D2 regional finals)

9. Macomb Dakota (15-7, lost to New Baltimore Anchor Bay in D1 district finals)

10. River Rouge (23-3, lost to Hudsonville Unity Christian in D2 title game)

11. Detroit Cass Tech (14-7, lost to Detroit King in D1 district opener)

12. Benton Harbor (22-2, lost to Hudsonville Unity Christian in D2 regional finals)

13. Muskegon (20-4, lost to East Kentwood in D1 regional semis)

14 Ferndale (16-9, lost to Harper Woods Chandler Park in D2 regional finals)

15. Clarkston (17-3, lost to Rochester Adams in D1 district opener)

16. Waterford Mott (16-4, lost to Orchard Lake St. Mary’s in D1 district semis)

17. Hanover-Horton (23-2, lost to Erie Mason in D3 quarterfinals)

18. Detroit Edison P.S.A. (18-9, lost to Iron Mountain in D2 semis) 

19. Detroit Douglass (10-13, lost to Ferndale in D1 regional semis)

20. Flint Carman-Ainsworth (17-3, lost to Grand Blanc in D1 district opener)

21. Flint Beecher (23-3, lost to Detroit Edison in D3 quarterfinals)

22. Wayne Memorial (18-6, lost to Novi Detroit Catholic Central in D1 regional semis)

23. Hudsonville Unity Christian (26-2, won Division 2 state title)

24. Williamston (20-2, lost to Haslett in D2 district finals)

25. Iron Mountain (27-1, lost to Pewamo-Westphalia in D3 title game)