News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Top boys quarterfinal and girls basketball regional games for March 11-16

By: Matthew B. Mowery, March 11, 2019, 3:30 pm

If you’re looking for this week’s top games (or at least the best potential match-ups for girls basketball regional finals), here’s a look at just that:

 

Monday, March 11

(girls basketball regional semifinals)

Waterford Kettering (16-7) vs. Walled Lake Western (22-1), 5:30 p.m. (Lakeland HS)

Hartland (20-3) vs. West Bloomfield (20-2), 7 p.m. (at Lakeland HS)

Grosse Pointe North (19-2) vs. Birmingham Marian (21-1), 5:30 p.m. (Southfield A&T HS)

Brighton (21-2) vs. Ann Arbor Pioneer (18-4), 7 p.m. (at AA Skyline HS)

Marquette (20-3) vs. Midland Dow (22-1) at Gaylord, 7 p.m.

Saginaw Heritage (20-2) vs. Flint Carman-Ainsworth (18-5) at Davison, 7 p.m.

Coldwater (21-1) vs. East Lansing (20-2), 5:30 p.m. (Caledonia HS)

East Kentwood (18-4) vs. Muskegon (18-4), 7:30 p.m. (Grand Haven HS)

———

Freeland (19-2) vs. Corunna (20-2), 5:30 p.m. (Mt. Morris HS)

Edwardsburg (23-0) vs. Hamilton (22-0), 7:30 p.m. (Coloma HS)

Grand Rapids Catholic Central (15-6) vs. Muskegon Oakridge (20-3), 7 p.m. (Coopersville HS)

———

Iron River West Iron County (19-2) vs. Ishpeming Westwood (22-1) at Escanaba, 7 p.m.

Lake City (19-2) vs. Oscoda (22-0), 7:30 p.m. (McBain HS)

Pewamo-Westphalia (22-1) vs. Kent City (19-4), 7:30 p.m. (Kent City HS)

Springport (18-3) vs. Michigan Center (19-3), 5:30 p.m. (Michigan Center HS)

Laingsburg (19-4) vs. Adrian Madison (21-1), 7 p.m. (Michigan Center HS)

Royal Oak Shrine (18-5) vs. Brown City (19-3), 7:30 p.m. (Marlette HS)

New Lothrop (18-4) vs. Flint Hamady (17-4), 7 p.m. (Hamady HS)

———

Pentwater (16-5) vs. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (16-5), 6 p.m. (Fowler HS)

Martin (16-3) vs. Mendon (18-2), 5:30 p.m. (Mendon HS)

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (18-2) vs. Fruitport Calvary Christian (17-5), 7 p.m. (Mendon HS)

Adrian Lenawee Christian (21-2) vs. Athens (18-4), 7 p.m. (Lansing Christian HS)

———

For full girls regional pairings, CLICK HERE

——————————

Tuesday, March 12

(boys basketball quarters)

Saginaw (22-3) vs. Howell (20-6), 7 p.m. (Grand Blanc HS)

Ypsilanti Lincoln (20-4) vs. Detroit King (20-4), 5:30 p.m. (at U-D Mercy)

Detroit U of D Jesuit (23-2) vs. Roseville (20-4), 7:30 p.m. (at U-D Mercy)

———

Grand Rapids South Christian (22-3) vs. Hudsonville Unity Christian (23-2), 7 p.m. (Kalamazoo Loy Norrix HS)

Haslett (20-5) vs. River Rouge (21-2), 7 p.m. (Chelsea HS)

Harper Woods Chandler Park (20-0) vs. New Haven (24-1), 7 p.m. (Ortonville Brandon HS)

———

Detroit Edison PSA (17-7) vs. Flint Beecher (23-2), 7 p.m. (St. Clair CC)

Hanover-Horton (23-1) vs. Erie-Mason (22-2),  7 p.m. (Tecumseh HS)

Pewamo-Westphalia (25-0) vs. Cassopolis (23-1), 7 p.m. (Richland Gull Lake HS)

Iron Mountain (25-0) vs. Sanford Meridian (23-1), 6 p.m. (Petoskey HS)

———

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (21-3) vs. Bellevue (24-1), 7 p.m. (Charlotte HS)

———

For full boys basketball quarterfinal pairings (and beyond), CLICK HERE

——————————

Wednesday, March 13

(girls basketball regional finals)

Dow/Marquette winner vs. Heritage/Carman-Ainsworth winner (Bay City Western HS)

Likely WL Western vs. Hartland (Lakeland HS)

Coldwater/E. Lansing winner vs. DeWitt/Portage Cent. winner (Caledonia HS)

Likely Wayne vs. Brighton (AA Skyline)

Likely Southfield A&T vs. Marian (Southfield A&T HS)

———

Likely Freeland (19-2) vs. Stanton Central Montcalm (22-0) (at Mt. Morris)

Likely Jackson Northwest (17-4) vs. Haslett (16-6) (at Ionia HS)

———

Likely Houghton Lake (21-0) vs. Lake City (19-2)/Oscoda (22-0) winner (McBain HS)

Likely Centreville (22-0) vs. Niles Brandywine (20-2) (Bronson HS)

Springport/Michigan Center winner vs. Laingsburg/Adrian Madison winner (Michigan Center HS)

Likely New Haven (19-3) vs. Shrine/Brown City winner (Marlette HS)

Likely Hemlock (23-0) vs. New Lothrop/Hamady winner (at Hamady HS)

———

Likely St. Ignace (23-0) vs. Mackinaw City (22-1) (at Pellston)

Likely Deckerville (16-5) vs. Kingston (21-2) (at Kingston HS)

——————————

Thursday, March 14

Boys basketball semifinals

 

Friday, March 15

Boys basketball semifinals

 

Saturday, Mach 16

Boys basketball finals