News

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Top games around Michigan for Week 8 of the high school football season

By: Matthew B. Mowery, October 18, 2018, 12:00 pm

Conference title tilts:

• No. 14 Warren DeLaSalle (6-2, 2-1 CHSL Central) vs. No. 13 Novi Detroit Catholic Central (6-2, 2-1 CHSL Central), CHSL A-B championship, 7 p.m. Saturday at Ford Field

• Clarkston Everest Collegiate (7-1, 3-1 CHSL Intersectional 2) vs. Riverview Gabriel Richard (5-3, 3-0 CHSL Intersectional 1), CHSL C-D championship, 4 p.m. Saturday at Ford Field

• No. 2 Detroit Cass Tech (8-0, 5-0 PSL Green) vs. No. 4 Detroit King (7-1, 5-0 PSL Black), 7:30 p.m. at Detroit Renaissance

• No. 18 Brighton (7-1, 7-0 KLAA West) at No. 3 Belleville (8-0, 7-0 KLAA East)

• Rockford (5-3, 4-1 O-K Red) at No. 6 East Kentwood (7-1, 5-0 O-K Red)

• No. 24 Davison (7-1, 5-0 SVL Blue) at No. 9 Lapeer (8-0, 5-0 SVL Blue)

• No. 17 Zeeland East (7-1, 5-0 O-K Green) at Hudsonville Unity Christian (7-1, 4-1 O-K Green)

• Cassopolis (8-0, 7-0 Southwest 10) vs. Centreville (8-0, 7-0 Southwest 10)

• Petoskey (5-3, 3-1 Big North) vs. Traverse City West (6-2, 4-0 Big North)

• Detroit Public Safety (7-1, 6-0 MIAC) vs. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (8-0, 6-0 MIAC)

• Fennville (7-1, 4-0 SWAC Lakeshore) vs. Saugatuck (7-1, 4-0 SWAC Lakeshore)

• Kalamazoo Hackett (8-0, 4-0 SWAC Valley) vs. Schoolcraft (7-1, 4-0 SWAC Valley)

 

 

Rivalry games:

• No. 25 Birmingham Seaholm (7-1, 6-0 OAA Blue) at No. 25 Birmingham Groves (6-2, 5-1 OAA White)

• Farmington (6-2, 6-1 OAA Blue) at Farmington Hills Harrison (5-3, 4-2 OAA White)

• Midland Dow (5-3, 5-1 SVL Red) at Midland (5-3, 5-1 SVL Red)

• No. 20 South Lyon (8-0, 7-0 LVC) at South Lyon East (5-3, 5-2 LVC)

Madison Heights Lamphere (1-7, 1-3 MAC Bronze) vs. Madison Heights Madison (8-0, 5-0 MAC Silver)

• Breckenridge (8-0, 5-0 MSAC) vs. St. Louis (4-4, 3-4 TVC West)

• Rochester Adams (5-3, 3-3 OAA Red) vs. Stoney Creek (3-5, 2-4 OAA White)

• Saginaw Arthur Hill (0-8, 0-6 SVL Blue) vs. Saginaw (3-5, 3-4 SVL Red)

• Bay City Central (1-7, 1-5 SVL Red) vs. Bay City Western (1-7, 1-5 SVL Red)

• Bay City John Glenn (1-7, 0-7 SVL Red) vs. Essexville Garber (4-4, 1-4 TVC East)

• Hancock (2-6, 2-4 West PAC-A) vs. Houghton (3-5, 1-5 West PAC-A)

• Walled Lake Central (2-6, 2-5 LVC) at Walled Lake Western (5-3, 5-2 LVC)

• Walled Lake Northern (4-4, 4-3 LVC) at White Lake Lakeland (5-3, 5-2 LVC)

 

Non-conference/crossovers:

• No. 10 Oak Park (7-1, 6-0 OAA White) at No. 7 Clarkston (7-1, 5-1 OAA Red)

• Williamston (7-1, 4-1 CAAC Red) at Pewamo-Westphalia (8-0, 7-0 CMAC)

• Canton (6-2, 6-1 KLAA West) at Dearborn Fordson (7-1, 6-1 KLAA East)

• Grosse Ile (8-0, 7-0 Huron League) at Dearborn Heights Crestwood (8-0, 7-0 Western Wayne)

• New Lothrop (8-0, 7-0 MMAC) at Traverse City St. Francis (8-0, 6-0 NMFL-Legends)

Grosse Pointe South (8-0, 5-0 MAC White) vs. Romeo (5-3, 3-2 MAC Red)

Harper Woods (6-2, 3-1 Michigan Metro Blue) vs. Ecorse (7-1, 3-0 Michigan Metro Red)

• Reading (8-0, 7-0 Big 8) vs. Grass Lake (8-0, 7-0 Cascades)

• Michigan Center (7-1, 6-1 Cascades) vs. Springport (7-1, 6-1 Big 8)

• Berrien Springs (7-1, 3-0 BCS White) vs. Muskegon Oakridge (7-1, 6-1 West Michigan)

• Portland (8-0, 5-0 CAAC White) vs. Montague (7-1, 7-0 West Michigan)