News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Top games for MHSAA boys basketball regionals, girls basketball districts

By: Matthew B. Mowery, March 3, 2019, 10:20 pm

Once you hit the postseason, there are good games, good match-ups somewhere every night, it seems like. With the girls now joining the boys in the postseason, there are not shortage of quality games to watch. Here are some of the very best — with the ones later in the week depending on everything going chalk early in the week — for the week of girls districts and boys regionals:

 

Monday’s best match-ups (GBB district opener)

(D1 at Lapeer): Flint Carman-Ainsworth (15-5) vs. Grand Blanc (14-5), 7 p.m.

(D1 at Muskegon Reeths-Puffer): Muskegon (15-4) vs. Grand Haven (17-3), 6 p.m.

(D1 at West Bloomfield): Auburn Hills Avondale (18-2) vs. West Bloomfield (17-2), 6 p.m.

(D1 at Walled Lake Northern): Walled Lake Central (14-6) vs. Walled Lake Western (19-1), 7 p.m.

(D1 at Grand Rapids Northview): Grand Rapids Northview (18-1) vs. Rockford (14-5), 7 p.m.

(D2 at Whitehall): Muskegon Oakridge (17-3) vs. Whitehall (17-2), 6 p.m.

(D2 at Onsted): Chelsea (19-1) vs. Onsted (13-7), 7 p.m.

(D3 at Breckenridge): Hemlock (20-0) vs. Saginaw Arts & Sciences (17-3), 7 p.m.

(D3 at Burton Bendle): Flint Hamady (14-4) vs. Byron (16-3), 7 p.m.

(D3 at Bloomingdale): Schoolcraft (18-2) vs. Gobles (20-0), 7:30 p.m.

(D3 at Napoleon): Grass Lake (19-1) vs. Brooklyn Columbia Central (15-4), 7 p.m.

(D3 at Gwinn): Negaunee (16-4) at Ishpeming Westwood (19-1), 7 p.m.

(D3 at Elk Rapids): Manton (16-3) vs. Maple City Glen Lake (18-2), 6 p.m.

(D3 at Oscoda): Oscoda (19-0) vs. Johannesburg-Lewiston (12-6), 6 p.m.

(D4 at Morenci): Adrian Lenawee Christian (18-2) vs. Pittsford (16-4), 5:30 p.m.

 

Tuesday’s best matchups (BBB regional semifinal):

(D1 at Flushing): Grand Blanc (16-7) vs. Saginaw (20-3), 6 p.m.

(D1 at Holt): Coldwater (17-5) vs. Okemos (19-2), 5:30 p.m. and DeWitt (19-3) vs. Mattawan (21-0), 7 p.m.

(D1 at Lincoln Park): Detroit King (18-4) vs. Brownstown Woodhaven (19-4), 7 p.m.

(D2 at Alma): Bridgeport (22-0) vs. Alma (17-3), 7:30 p.m.

(D2 at Wayland Union): Benton Harbor (21-1) vs. Otsego (23-0), 6 p.m.

(D4 at Kingston): Kingston (19-3) vs. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy (21-1), 7:30 p.m.

(D4 at Mendon: Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (19-3) vs. Marcellus Howardsville Christian (22-1), 5:30 p.m.

(D4 at Fowler): Pittsford (20-2) vs. Athens (20-3), 7:30 p.m.

 

Wednesday’s best match-ups (GBB district semifinal):

(D1 at Hartland): Fenton (17-3) vs. Hartland (17-3)/Linden (1-19) winner

(D1 at Grand Rapids Northview): Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (15-5) vs. winner Grand Rapids Northview (18-1)/Rockford (14-5), 7 p.m.

(D1 at Detroit Mumford): Detroit Renaissance (13-6) vs. Southfield A&T (19-1), 5 p.m.

(D2 at Harper Woods): Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (16-4) vs. Detroit Edison PSA (19-1)/St. Clair Shores South Lake (9-11) winner, 5:30 p.m.

(D3/site TBA): Bark River-Harris (16-3) vs. Negaunee (16-4)/Ishpeming Westwood (19-1) winner, 7 p.m.

(D3 at Royal Oak Shrine): Madison Heights Bishop Foley (14-6) vs. Royal Oak Shrine (15-5)/Madison Heights Madison (4-14), 7:30 p.m.

(D4 at Saginaw MLS): Saginaw Nouvel (14-6) vs. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (14-5), 6 p.m.

 

Thursday’s best matchups (BBB regional finals):

(D1 at Holland West Ottawa): Muskegon (20-3)/East Kentwood (14-9) winner vs. G2: Hudsonville (21-2)/Grand Rapids Northview (18-4)

(D1 at Ypsi Lincoln): Novi Detroit Catholic Central (16-6)/Wayne Memorial (18-5) winner vs. Ypsilanti Lincoln (18-4)/Ann Arbor Skyline (15-7) winner

(D1 at Holt): Coldwater (17-5)/Okemos (19-2) winner vs. DeWitt (19-3)/ Mattawan (21-0) winner

(D2 at Fremont): Muskegon Orchard View (15-7)/Grand Rapids Catholic Central (20-2) winner vs. Coopersville (12-10)/Grand Rapids South Christian (20-3) winner

(D2 at Wayland Union): Benton Harbor (21-1)/Otsego (23-0) winner vs. Three Rivers (11-11)/Hudsonville Unity Christian (21-2) winner

(D2 at Imlay City): Goodrich (18-5)/New Haven (22-1) winner vs. Croswell-Lexington (16-6)/Pontiac (21-2) winner

(D3 at Bad Axe): Ithaca (17-4)/Unionville-Sebewaing Area (21-0) winner vs. Millington (15-6)/Flint Beecher (21-2) winner

(D3 at Watervliet): Niles Brandywine (20-2)/Schoolcraft (18-4) winner vs. Cassopolis (21-1)/Union City (16-7) winner

(D4 at Fowler): Bellevue (22-1)/Webberville (16-5) winner vs. Pittsford (20-2)/Athens (20-3)

 

Friday’s best **potential** match-ups (GBB district finals):

(D1 at East Grand Rapids): East Grand Rapids (18-2) vs. East Kentwood (15-4)

(D1 at Ann Arbor Pioneer): Ann Arbor Pioneer (16-4) vs. Saline (14-6)

(D1 at Dearborn Edsel Ford): Detroit King (14-3) vs. Detroit Cass Tech (13-3)

(D1 at Detroit Mumford): Detroit Mumford (15-4) vs. Southfield A&T (19-1)

(D1 at Birmingham Marian): Birmingham Marian (19-1) vs. Royal Oak (18-2)

(D2 at Shepherd): Alma (14-4) vs. Stanton Central Montcalm (20-0)

(D2 at Bay City John Glenn): Bay City John Glenn (15-5) vs. Freeland (18-2)

(D2 at Perry): Williamston (16-3) vs. Haslett (13-6)

(D2 at Olivet): Jackson Northwest (15-4) vs. Charlotte (16-4)

(D3 at Ravenna): Kent City (16-4) vs. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (16-3)

(D3 at Pewamo-Westphalia): P-W (19-1) vs. Carson City-Crystal (17-3)

(D3 at Napoleon): Michigan Center (17-3) vs. Grass Lake (19-1)

(D4 at St. Ignace): St. Ignace (20-0) vs. Pickford (16-4)

(D4 at Athens): Bellevue (18-0) vs. Athens (16-4)/Battle Creek Calhoun (16-4) winner