News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Top match-ups in MHSAA boys basketball district finals round

By: Matthew B. Mowery, March 1, 2019, 3:40 pm

Want to find a good district final game to take in on Friday? Here are some of the top match-ups around the state:

[CLICK HERE for full district pairings]

—————

DIVISION 1

Mt. Pleasant (19-1) at Midland (14-7), 6 p.m.

Saginaw (19-3) at Saginaw Heritage (14-7), 6 p.m.

Linden (18-2) vs. Howell (16-6), at Hartland, 7 p.m.

Milford (14-7) vs. Walled Lake Northern (20-2), at White Lake Lakeland, 6 p.m.

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (17-5) vs. Muskegon (19-3), 7 p.m.

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (22-0) vs. Grand Rapids Northview (17-4), at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Northville (18-4) vs. Novi Detroit Catholic Central (15-6), at Novi, 7 p.m.

Canton (21-1) at Wayne Memorial (17-5), 7 p.m.

—————

DIVISION 2

Clare (16-5) vs. Standish-Sterling Central (15-7),  at Gladwin, 6 p.m.

Benton Harbor (20-1) at Stevensville Lakeshore (15-5), 7 p.m.

Williamston (20-1) at Haslett (17-5), 7 p.m.

Parma Western (16-5) vs. Michigan Center (19-2), at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Pontiac (20-2) vs. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (15-6), at Detroit Country Day, 6 p.m.

Richmond (21-1) at New Haven (21-1), 6:15 p.m.

—————

DIVISION 3

Calumet (17-4) at Iron Mountain (22-0), 7 p.m.

Maple City Glen Lake (20-2) at Traverse City St. Francis (16-3), 7 p.m.

Oscoda (22-0) vs. Johannesburg-Lewiston (16-5), at Lincoln Alcona, 7 p.m.

Sanford Meridian (20-1) at Beaverton (17-3), 7 p.m.

Pewamo-Westphalia (22-0) at Carson City-Crystal (19-2), 7 p.m.

Hartford (18-3) at Niles Brandywine (19-2), 7 p.m.

Hanover-Horton (20-1) vs. Quincy (18-3), at Reading, 7 p.m.

Erie-Mason (19-2) vs. Petersburg-Summerfield (19-2), at Blissfield, 7 p.m.

Detroit Pershing (18-2) vs. Madison Heights Madison (19-3), at Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 7 p.m.

New Lothrop (17-5) at Ithaca (16-4), 7 p.m.

Unionville-Sebewaing Area (20-0) vs. Bad Axe (15-5), at Cass City, 7 p.m.

—————

DIVISION 4

Pellston (20-2) at Mackinaw City (14-7), 6 p.m.

Big Rapids Crossroads Academy (20-1) at Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (13-6), 7:30 p.m.

Mio (16-4) vs. Hale (18-4), at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Martin (15-3) at Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (18-3), 6:30 p.m.

Battle Creek St. Philip (15-7) at Athens (19-3), 7 p.m.

Camden-Frontier (17-5) at Pittsford (19-2), 7 p.m.