News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Top Michigan boys basketball games for the week of Feb. 4-10, 2019

By: Matthew B. Mowery, February 3, 2019, 2:00 pm

Monday, Feb. 4

Blanchard Montabella (8-3, 6-3 MSAC) at Beaverton (10-3, 8-3 Jack Pine), 7:30 p.m.

D3 HM Ithaca (9-2, 7-1 TVC West) at D3 HM Carson City-Crystal (12-2, 9-0 MSAC), 7:30 p.m.

Martin (9-1, 5-1 SAC Lakeshore) at Coloma (8-4, 5-1 SAC Lakeshore, 7 p.m.

D3 No. 4 Iron Mountain (13-0, 6-0 West-PAC Iron) at Ishpeming Westwood (9-4, 4-2 West-PAC Iron), 6:15 p.m.

Ludington (8-5, 5-1 Lakes 8) at North Muskegon  (12-1, 8-1 West Michigan), 7 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Detroit PSL tournament first round

Downriver League tournament

Petersburg-Summerfield (12-0, 8-0 Tri-County) at Adrian Madison (9-4, 7-1 Tri-County), 7 p.m.

Reed City (9-4, 6-3 CSAA Gold) at Clare (10-4, 7-3 Jack Pine), 7:30 p.m.

North Farmington (10-3, 4-2 OAA Red) at D1 No. 3 Clarkston (13-2, 8-0 OAA Red), 7 p.m.

Manton (9-3, 7-0 Highland) at McBain (9-2, 5-0 Highland), 7:30 p.m.

Saginaw Heritage (8-5, 3-0 SVL Red) at Midland (11-3, 3-1 SVL Red), 7 p.m.

D2 No. 5 Bridgeport (14-0, 6-0 TVC East) at Millington (9-5, 3-3 TVC East), 7:30 p.m.

Rogers City (9-4, 4-3 NSL Big Dipper) at Mio (11-3, 6-2 NSL Big Dipper), 7:30 p.m.

Flat Rock (11-3, 7-2 Huron League) at Monroe St. Mary CC (10-1, 9-0 Huron League, 7 p.m.

Ecorse (6-4, 4-1 Metro Blue) at D2 No. 1 River Rouge (13-1, 6-0 Metro Blue), 7 p.m.

D3 No. 9 Kalamazoo Hackett (11-1, 7-0 SAC Valley) at D3 No. 10 Schoolcraft (13-1, 7-1 SAC Valley), 7 p.m.

Belleville (9-5, 8-2 KLAA East) at Westland John Glenn (10-4, 8-2 KLAA East), 7 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Feb. 6

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (11-4, 6-3 CHSL Intersectional 1) at Ann Arbor Greenhills (12-2, 7-2 CHSL Intersectional 1), 7:30 p.m.

Saline (9-5, 3-2 SEC Red) at Ann Arbor Pioneer (12-2, 5-0 SEC Red), 7 p.m.

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (9-5, 4-3 CHSL Central) at D1 No. 1 U of D Jesuit (13-2, 7-0 CHSL Central), 7 p.m.

Ellsworth (10-4, 9-0 Northern Lakes) at Mackinaw City (8-4, 7-1 Northern Lakes), 5:30 p.m.

Saginaw (10-2, 1-0 SVL Red) at Saginaw Heritage (8-5, 3-0 SVL Red), 7 p.m.

White Lake Lakeland (10-4, 5-2 LVC) at Waterford Mott (12-2, 7-1 LVC), 7 p.m.

 

Thursday, Feb. 7

Macomb Area Conference tournament

D3 No. 5 Maple City Glen Lake (11-2, 8-0 Northwest) at D4 No. 5 Frankfort (10-2, 7-1 Northwest), 7:30 p.m.

North Muskegon (12-1, 8-1 West Michigan) at Ravenna (11-3, 7-2 West Michigan), 7 p.m.

 

Friday, Feb. 8

Downriver League tournament

Michigan Center (11-2, 8-2 Cascades) at Adrian Lenawee Christian (10-2), 7 p.m.

Ann Arbor Pioneer (12-2, 5-0 SEC Red) at Ann Arbor Huron (10-4, 4-1 SEC Red), 7 p.m.

Ypsilanti Lincoln (12-2, 9-0 SEC White) at Chelsea (9-4, 6-4 SEC White) 7 p.m.

Allendale (8-5, 4-2 OK Blue) at Grand Rapids Catholic Central (11-2, 5-0 OK Blue), 6 p.m.

D2 No. 1 River Rouge (13-1, 6-0 Metro Blue) at Harper Woods (9-3, 4-2 Metro Blue), 7 p.m.

Grand Haven (8-5, 3-2 OK Red) at Hudsonville (12-2, 6-1 OK Red), 6 p.m.

Saginaw Heritage (8-5, 3-0 SVL Red) at Mt. Pleasant (12-0, 3-0 SVL Red), 7 p.m.

East Lansing (9-5, 5-2 CAAC Blue) at Okemos (14-1, 8-0 CAAC Blue), 6 p.m.

Ferndale (7-6, 6-3 OAA Blue) at Oxford (14-0, 9-0 OAA Blue), 7 p.m.

Athens (12-1, 9-1 SCAA West) at Pittsford (11-2, 10-1 SCAA East), 7:30 p.m.

Birmingham Groves (9-5, 6-2 OAA White) at Rochester Adams (12-3, 8-1 OAA White), 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, Feb. 9

Detroit PSL quarterfinals at Detroit King

Catholic League tournament

Holland Christian (11-2, 6-1 OK Green) at Grand Rapids Christian (11-3, 5-2 OK Gold), 4 p.m.

Elk Rapids (9-3, 6-1 Lake Michigan) at Manton (9-3, 7-0 Highland), 6:30 p.m.

Mt. Morris (10-3, 7-1 MMAC) at New Lothrop (10-2, 6-2 MMAC), 1:30 p.m.

Saginaw Arthur Hill (2-9, 1-1 SVL Red) at Saginaw (10-2, 1-0 SVL Red), 1 p.m.