News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Top Michigan boys basketball games for the week of Jan. 21-27, 2019

By: State Champs! Network, January 20, 2019, 10:30 pm

The top boys basketball games around the State of Michigan for the week of Jan. 21-27, 2019 are below. Where rankings are noted, they reflect TJ Kelley’s rankings for the week of Jan. 14.

Monday, Jan. 21

D2 No. 3 Williamston vs. D3 No. 5 Maple City Glen Lake at Saginaw Valley State in Louis O’Neal Classic, 6:30 p.m.

D2 No. 5 Bridgeport (9-1, 2-1 TVC East) vs. Saginaw Heritage (6-4, 1-0 SVL Red) at Saginaw Valley State in Louis O’Neal Classic

D3 No. 8 Detroit Edison (7-4) vs. Dearborn Divine Child (10-2, 2-1 CHSL AA) at Detroit Southeastern

Mt. Pleasant (9-0, 1-0 SVL Red) vs. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (8-3, 3-2 CHSL Central) at Saginaw Valley State in Louis O’Neal Classic, 5 p.m.

Saginaw Valley Lutheran (9-1, 7-0 TVC West) vs. Macomb Lutheran North (4-8, 1-3 CHSL AA) at Saginaw Valley State in Louis O’Neal Classic, 3:30 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Jan. 22

D2 No. 7 Harper Woods (8-2, 3-1 Metro Blue) at D2 No. 2 River Rouge (10-1, 4-0 Metro Blue), 7 p.m.

D3 No. 9 Sanford Meridian (10-1, 8-0 Jack Pine) at Carson City Crystal (10-1), 7:30 p.m.

D4 No. 2 Bellevue (12-0, 10-0 SCAA-West) at Climax-Scotts (7-4, 6-4 SCAA-West), 7 p.m.

Unionville-Sebewaing Area (9-0, 5-0 GTC-West) at Clio (7-4, 5-3 FML), 7:30 p.m.

Birmingham Groves (8-4, 5-1 OAA White) at Farmington (7-4, 4-2 OAA White), 7 p.m.

Carrollton (8-3, 2-1 TVC East) at Frankenmuth (7-4, 2-1 TVC East), 7:30 p.m.

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (7-3, 3-1 OK White) at D1 No. 8 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (12-0, 4-0 OK White), 7 p.m.

Rockford (9-2, 4-0 OK Red) at Hudsonville (9-2, 3-1 OK Red), 7 p.m.

Negaunee (6-5, 2-1 West-PAC Iron) at D3 No. 4 Iron Mountain (11-0, 4-0 West-PAC Iron), 7:30 p.m.

Ypsilanti Lincoln (9-1, 6-0 SEC White) at Jackson (9-2, 5-1 SEC White), 7 p.m.

DeWitt (9-2, 5-1 CAAC Blue) at Lansing Catholic (8-3, 4-1 CAAC White), 7 p.m.

Eastpointe (8-4, 4-3 MAC Silver) at Madison Heights Madison (11-1, 7-1 MAC Silver), 7 p.m.

Ann Arbor Greenhills (10-1, 5-1 CHSL Intersectional 1) at Royal Oak Shrine (9-3, 6-0 CHSL Intersectional 1), 7 p.m.

Midland (9-2, 1-0 SVL Red) at Saginaw (8-2, 0-0 SVL Red), 7 p.m.

Coloma (7-4, 4-1 SAC Lakeshore) at Schoolcraft (11-1, 5-1 SAC Valley), 7 p.m.

Rochester Adams (10-2, 6-0 OAA White) at Southfield A&T (6-4, 4-2 OAA White), 7 p.m.

Linden (10-1, 8-0 FML) at Swartz Creek (6-5, 6-2 FML), 7 p.m.

Grand Rapids South Christian (7-3, 3-1 OK Gold) at D2 No. 9 Wayland Union (8-3, 3-1 OK Gold), 7 p.m.

Waterford Mott (10-2, 5-1 LVC) at White Lake Lakeland (8-3, 3-1 LVC), 7 p.m.

Hudsonville Unity Christian (8-2, 4-0 OK Green) at Zeeland West (8-2, 3-1 OK Green), 7 p.m.

Pittsford (9-2, 8-1 SCAA-East) at D4 No. 9 Camden-Frontier (11-1, 8-1 SCAA-East), 7:30 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Jan. 23

Unionville-Sebewaing Area (9-0, 5-0 GTC West) at Bad Axe (8-2, 5-0 GTC West), 7:30 p.m.

Blanchard Montabella (7-2, 5-2 MSAC) at Beaverton (9-2, 7-1 JPC), 7:30 p.m.

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore (10-2, 6-1 MAC Blue) at L’Anse Creuse (7-4, 5-2 MAC Blue), 7 p.m.

 

Thursday, Jan. 24

D4 No. 7 Wyoming Potter’s House Christian (10-1, 4-0 Alliance) at D4 No. 3 Howardsville Christian (12-0, 8-0 BCS White), 7:30 p.m.

Manistee Catholic Central (8-3, 8-1 West Michigan D) at Big Rapids Crossroads (10-1, 8-1 West Michigan D), 7 p.m.

Hougton (6-5, 5-2 West-PAC Copper) at Calumet (8-3, 3-3 West-PAC Copper), 7:15 p.m.

D3 No. 4 Iron Mountain (11-0, 4-0 West-PAC Iron) at Ishpeming Westwood (8-3, 4-2 West-PAC Iron), 6:15 p.m.

McBain (9-1, 5-0 Highland) at D3 No. 5 Maple City Glen Lake (10-1, 7-0 NW Conference), 7:30 p.m.

New Lothrop (7-1, 5-1 MMAC) at Ovid-Elsie (9-1, 5-1 MMAC), 7 p.m.

 

Friday, Jan. 25

D1 No. 2 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (10-2, 4-2 SVL Blue) vs. Grand Blanc (9-4, 6-0 SVL Blue), 7:30 p.m.

D2 No. 9 Wayland Union (8-3, 3-1 OK Gold) vs. Grand Rapids Christian (9-1, 4-0 OK Gold), 7:30 p.m.

Warren Mott (10-2, 6-1 MAC White) at D2 No. 4 New Haven (11-1, 7-0 MAC White), 7 p.m.

D4 No. 1 Athens (11-0, 8-0 SCAA West) at D4 No. 2 Bellevue (12-0, 10-0 SCAA West), 7 p.m.

Bessmer (9-1, 4-0 Copper Mtn.-Porcupine Mt.) vs. Chassell (9-2, 5-1 Copper Mtn Conf.), 7:15 p.m.

Croswell-Lexington (9-2, 5-2 Blue Water) at Almont (8-3, 5-2 Blue Water), 7:30 p.m.

Ann Arbor Skyline (6-4, 2-1 SEC Red) at Ann Arbor Huron (8-3, 2-1 SEC Red), 7 p.m.

Carrollton (8-3, 2-1 TVC East) at D2 No. 5 Bridgeport (9-1, 2-1 TVC East), 7:30 p.m.

Martin (8-1, 4-1 SAC Lakeshore) at Coloma (7-4, 4-1 SAC Lakeshore), 7:30 p.m.

Brownstown Woodhaven (10-3, 6-1 Downriver) at Dearborn Edsel Ford (11-2, 5-1 Downriver), 7 p.m.

Goodrich (9-2, 4-1 GAC Red) at Corunna (8-3, 3-2 GAC Red), 7 p.m.

Cassopolis (10-1, 8-1 SW10) at Decatur (9-2, 7-2 SW10), 7:30 p.m.

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (8-3, 3-2 CHSL Central) at D1 No. 6 Novi Detroit Catholic Central (8-3, 3-2 CHSL Central), 7 p.m.

Rochester Adams (10-2, 6-0 OAA White) at Farmington (7-4, 4-2 OAA White), 7 p.m.

Grand Rapids Northview (9-2, 5-0 OK White) at D1 No. 8 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (12-0, 4-0 OK White), 5:30 p.m.

Ypsilanti Community (6-4, 5-1 SEC White) at Jackson (9-2, 5-1 SEC White), 7 p.m.

D1 No. 5 Clarkston (10-2, 5-0 OAA Red) at Lake Orion (7-5, 2-3 OAA Red), 7 p.m.

Northville (8-2, 4-2 KLAA West) at Novi (6-4, 5-1 KLAA West), 7 p.m.

Posen (6-3, 4-1 NSL-Little Dipper) at Oscoda (11-0, 5-0 NSL-Big Dipper), 7:30 p.m.

Alpena (9-2, 3-2 Big North) at Petoskey (9-3, 4-1 Big North), 7 p.m.

Beaverton (9-2, 7-1 Jack Pine) at D3 No. 9 Sanford Meridian (10-1, 8-0 Jack Pine), 7:30 p.m.

Elk Rapids (7-2, 4-0 LMC) at Traverse City St. Francis (6-2, 5-0 LMC), 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, Jan. 26

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (9-0, 3-0 CSC) vs. Ann Arbor Skyline (6-4, 2-1 SEC Red), at Fastbreak Invitational at Belleville, 4:20 p.m.

D1 No. 3 Detroit Cass Tech (8-5, 7-1 PSL Midtown) vs. D1 No. 7 Macomb Dakota (9-3, 6-1 MAC Red) at Fastbreak Invitational at Belleville, 6 p.m.

D2 No. 1 Benton Harbor (11-0) vs. D3 No. 8 Detroit Edison PSA (7-4) at Prep Ball Classic at North Farmington, 5 p.m.

Detroit Loyola (8-4, 4-0 CHSL AA) vs. Westland John Glenn (6-3, 4-2 KLAA East) at Prep Ball Classic at North Farmington, time TBA

D1 No. 1 Detroit U-D Jesuit (9-2, 5-0 CHSL Central) at D3 No. 1 Flint Beecher (11-1, 5-0 GAC Red), 2 p.m.

Grand Rapids Union (7-3) vs. Haslett (8-3, 4-1 CAAC Red) at Detroit Country Day Showcase, 1 p.m.