News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Top Michigan girls basketball games for the week of Jan. 21-27, 2019

By: State Champs! Network, January 21, 2019, 12:10 am

The girls boys basketball games around the State of Michigan for the week of Jan. 21-27, 2019 are below. Where rankings are noted, they reflect the State Champs! rankings for the week of Jan. 14.

 

Monday, Jan. 21

Stockbridge (6-3, 3-1 GLAC) at D2 HM Chelsea (9-0, 6-0 SEC White), 7 p.m.

Boyne City (6-2, 3-1 LMC) at Elk Rapids (6-3, 3-1 LMC), 5:30 p.m.

D2 No. 1 Detroit Edison (10-1) at D3 No. 1 Pewamo-Westphalia (8-0, 6-0 CMAC), 6 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Jan. 22

D2 HM Hamilton (10-0, 4-0 OK Green) at Byron Center (8-2, 4-0 OK Green), 7:30 p.m.

Wyoming (5-5, 3-1 OK Gold) at East Grand Rapids (8-2, 5-0 OK Gold), 7 p.m.

D3 HM Byron (6-1, 4-0 MMAC) at D3 No. 7 Flint Hamady (7-1, 3-1 GAC Red), 7 p.m.

St. Louis (6-3, 3-2 TVC West) at D3 HM Hemlock (9-0, 6-0 TVC West), 6 p.m.

Grand Rapids Northview (8-2, 6-0 OK White) at Holland West Ottawa (6-3, 1-3 OK Red), 7:15 p.m.

Gwinn (7-3, 4-2 West-PAC Iron) at D3 No. 10 Ishpeming Westwood (11-1, 7-1 West-PAC Iron), 7 p.m.

D4 No. 8 Saginaw Nouvel (7-2, 4-1 TVC West) at Ithaca (6-2, 3-2 TVC West), 6 p.m.

Perry (5-4, 3-2 GLAC) at Leslie (9-1, 5-0 GLAC), 7 p.m.

Lake City (8-1, 4-1 Highland) at Manistee (6-4, 3-2 Lakes 8), 7 p.m.

D2 No. 7 Jackson Northwest (6-2, 5-1 Interstate 8) at Marshall (6-3, 5-1 Interstate 8), 7 p.m.

Montague (7-3, 5-2 West Michigan) at D2 No. 8 Muskegon Oakridge (9-2, 6-1 West Michigan), 7:30 p.m.

Lake Fenton (7-3, 2-3 GAC Red) at Ovid-Elsie (6-2, 4-1 MMAC), 7 p.m.

D1 HM Hartland (7-2, 5-1 KLAA West) at Plymouth (8-2, 4-2 KLAA West), 7 p.m.

Plymouth Christian (6-4, 2-2 MIAC Blue) at Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (5-1, 2-0 MIAC Blue), 7 p.m.

Romulus (8-1, 6-0 WWAC) at D1 HM Saline (8-1, 2-1 SEC Red), 5:30 p.m.

D2 HM Grand Rapids Catholic Central (7-2, 2-0 OK Blue) at Sparta (7-3, 3-2 OK Blue), 7 p.m.

Brimley (9-2, 2-1 Eastern UP) at D4 No. 2 St. Ignace (10-0, 4-0 Straits Area), 7:15 p.m.

D1 HM Walled Lake Western (10-0, 4-0 LVC) at Walled Lake Central (6-4, 1-2 LVC), 7 p.m.

Utica Eisenhower (8-2, 2-2 MAC Red) at Warren Cousino (6-3, 2-2 MAC Red), 7 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Jan. 23

Detroit Cass Tech (9-2, 5-1 PSL Midtown) at D1 HM Detroit King (10-0, 7-0 PSL Midtown), 4 p.m.

D2 No. 6 Kingsley (9-1, 6-0 Northwest) at Benzie Central (6-2, 5-1 Northwest), 7:30 p.m.

Bellaire (6-3, 5-1 Ski Valley) at D4 No. 5 Gaylord St. Mary (7-1, 6-0 Ski Valley), 7 p.m.

Bath (9-1, 5-1 CMAC) at D3 No. 1 Pewamo-Westphalia (8-0, 6-0 CMAC), 7 p.m.

D3 HM Rogers City (6-3, 5-0 NSL-Big Dipper) at Whittemore-Prescott (6-2, 3-2 NSL-Big Dipper), 7:30 p.m.

 

Thursday, Jan. 24

Houghton Lake (9-0, 7-0 Jack Pine) at Clare (5-3, 5-2 Jack Pine), 7:30 p.m.

D4 HM Athens (8-1, 7-0 SCAA-West) at Climax-Scotts (9-1, 7-1 SCAA-West), 7 p.m.

D3 HM Bark River-Harris (8-2, 2-1 Skyline Central) at Crystal Falls-Forest Park (6-3, 4-1 Skyline Central), 6:30 p.m.

Detroit Denby (6-4, 5-2 PSL East Town) at Detroit East English (8-1, 6-0 PSL East Town), 4 p.m.

Detroit Mumford (10-2, 7-0 PSL West Town) at Detroit Renaissance (8-3, 6-1 PSL West Town), 4 p.m.

Iron River West Iron County (8-2, 5-2 West-PAC Copper) at Gwinn (7-3, 4-2 West-PAC Iron), 7:15 p.m.

Carson City-Crystal (7-3, 6-0 MSAC) at D4 No. 4 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (6-1, 5-0 MSAC), 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn Columbia Central (7-2, 6-1 Lenawee Cty.) at Onsted (8-2, 6-1 Lenawee Cty.), 7 p.m.

Unionville-Sebewaing Area (6-3, 4-1 GTC West) at D3 No. 5 Reese (8-1, 4-0 GTC West), 7:30 p.m.

Cedarville (7-3, 3-0 Eastern UP) at D4 No. 2 St. Ignace (10-0, 4-0 Straits Area), 7 p.m. (Hooping for a Cure)

Cadillac (7-1, 4-0 Big North) at Traverse City West (6-6, 3-1 Big North), 7 p.m.

D1 No. 10 Grosse Pointe North (9-1, 5-0 MAC Red) at Utica Eisenhower (8-2, 2-2 MAC Red), 7 p.m.

D4 No. 10 Bellevue (10-0, 7-0 SCAA West) at Waldron (9-3, 6-3 SCAA Central), 7:30 p.m.

 

Friday, Jan. 25

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (5-1, 2-0 MIAC Blue) at Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (5-3, 2-0 MIAC Blue), 5:30 p.m.

D1 No. 1 Saginaw Heritage (9-0, 2-0 SVL Red) at Bay City John Glenn (8-1, 1-0 SVL Red), 7 p.m.

Bloomingdale (7-1, 7-0 SW-10) at Centreville (9-0, 7-0 SW-10), 6 p.m.

D2 HM Goodrich (6-4, 3-2 GAC Red) at D2 No. 4 Corunna (10-0, 5-0 GAC Red), 5:30 p.m.

D3 No. 8 Schoolcraft (9-1, 6-0 SAC Valley) at Delton Kellogg (8-1, 5-1 SAC Valley), 6 p.m.

Three Rivers (7-2, 2-1 Wolverine) at D2 No. 10 Edwardsburg (10-0, 3-0 Wolverine), 5:45 p.m.

D1 No. 6 Birmingham Marian (9-0, 4-0 CHSL Central) at Farmington Hills Mercy (7-2, 3-1 CHSL Central), 7 p.m.

Grand Blanc (7-2, 5-1 SVL Blue) at D1 No. 8 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (10-3, 5-0 SVL Blue), 6 p.m.

D1 No. 9 East Kentwood (8-2, 4-0 OK Red) at D1 No. 7 Grand Haven (9-0, 3-0 OK Red), 7:30 p.m.

Grand Rapids Northview (8-2, 5-0 OK White) at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (10-1, 3-1 OK White), 7 p.m.

Hanover-Horton (6-2, 3-2 Cascades) at D3 HM Grass Lake (7-1, 2-1 Cascades), 7 p.m.

D4 No. 5 Gaylord St. Mary (7-1, 6-0 Ski Valley) at Johannesburg-Lewiston (6-2, 4-1 Ski Valley), 7 p.m.

D3 No. 2 Michigan Center (10-0, 5-0 Cascades) at Manchester (6-2, 3-1 Cascades), 7 p.m.

Marquette (9-2, 4-0 Great Northern UP) at Menominee (8-3, 2-1 Great Northern UP), 6:30 p.m.

Ovid-Elsie (6-2, 4-1 MMAC) at New Lothrop (4-4, 4-1 MMAC), 7 p.m.

Monroe (8-2, 3-0 SEC Red) at Saline (8-1, 2-1 SEC Red), 7 p.m.

South Lyon East (7-2, 4-0 LVC) at Waterford Mott (7-3, 3-2 LVC), 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, Jan. 26

Ida (7-2, 5-2 Lenawee Cty.) at D4 No. 1 Adrian Lenawee Christian (10-1), 7 p.m.

D4 HM Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (5-3, 3-3 TVC West) at D4 No. 8 Saginaw Nouvel (7-2, 4-1 TVC West), 3:30 p.m.