News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Top Michigan girls basketball games for the week of Jan. 28-Feb. 2, 2019

By: Matthew B. Mowery, January 28, 2019, 5:55 pm

Here are what’s expected to be the top games in girls basketball across Michigan for the week of Jan. 28-Feb. 2. As always, weather will be a factor, so these may change. (The rankings used are from last week’s State Champs! poll.)

 

Monday, Jan. 28

Jackson Northwest (7-2, 6-1 Interstate 8) at Marshall (7-3, 6-1 Interstate 8), 7 p.m.

Camden-Frontier (9-4, 8-2 SCAA-East) at Pittsford (9-4, 8-2 SCAA-East), 7 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Jan. 29

D1 No. 2 Southfield A&T (12-1, 5-0 OAA Red) at D1 HM Royal Oak (12-0, 5-0 OAA Red), 7 p.m.

D1 No. 4 East Lansing (12-0, 7-0 CAAC Blue) at D1 No. 5 DeWitt (11-1, 5-1 CAAC Blue), 7:30 p.m.

D2 No. 10 Detroit Country Day (6-5) at D3 No. 6 Flint Hamady (10-1, 5-1 GAC Red), 6 p.m.

D2 HM Bay City John Glenn (9-2, 2-1 SVL Red) at D1 HM Midland Dow (10-1, 3-0 SVL Red), 7 p.m.

D4 HM Battle Creek Calhoun Christian (9-1) at D4 No. 9 Fruitport Calvary Christian (9-2, 4-0 Alliance), 5:30 p.m.

Rockford (8-3, 3-1 OK Red) at D1 No. 7 Grand Haven (11-0, 5-0 OK Red), 7 p.m.

Monroe (9-3, 3-1 SEC Red) at D1 HM Ann Arbor Pioneer (9-1, 4-0 SEC Red), 7 p.m.

Merrill (6-6, 5-2 MSAC) at Carson City-Crystal (8-3, 7-0 MSAC), 7:30 p.m.

Sparta (8-4, 3-3 OK Blue) at D3 No. 3 Kent City (9-2, 6-0 CSAA Silver), 5:30 p.m.

Elk Rapids (8-3, 5-1 LMC) at Manton (9-2, 6-0 Highland), 7:30 p.m.

Delton Kellogg (8-2, 5-2 SAC Valley) at D4 HM Martin (6-1, 4-1 SAC Lakeshore), 7 p.m.

Warren Cousino (7-4, 3-3 MAC Red) at D1 HM Port Huron Northern (9-5, 5-3 MAC Red), 7 p.m.

Birmingham Seaholm (6-4, 4-1 OAA Blue) at Rochester (5-6, 5-0 OAA Blue), 7 p.m.

D2 HM Wixom St. Catherine (9-2, 3-1 CHSL A-North) at D3 HM Royal Oak Shrine (7-3, 4-0 CHSL A-North), 7 p.m.

Rudyard (8-4, 3-2 Straits Area) at Sault Ste. Marie (8-4, 4-1 Straits Area), 7 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Jan. 30

D3 No. 7 Maple City Glen Lake (9-2, 6-1 Northwest) at Cadillac (8-4, 4-0 Big North), 7 p.m.

D4 No. 6 Portland St. Patrick (8-2, 4-2 CMAC) at D3 No. 1 Pewamo-Westphalia (9-1, 7-0 CMAC), 7 p.m.

 

Thursday, Jan. 31

Detroit Public School League tournament

D3 No. 4 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (9-4) at D2 No. 4 Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (8-2, 3-0 CSC), 7 p.m.

D4 No. 10 Bellevue (10-0, 7-0 SCAA West) at D4 HM Athens (9-1, 8-0 SCAA West), 7 p.m.

Marquette (11-2, 5-0 Great Northern UP Conference) at D3 HM Ishpeming Westwood (13-1, 9-1 West-PAC Iron), 7:30 p.m.

Harbor Beach (8-3, 4-2 GTC-East) at D3 HM Brown City (11-1, 7-0 GTC-East), 7:30 p.m.

D2 No. 8 Muskegon Oakridge (10-2, 7-1 West Michigan) at Mason County Central (7-3, 6-2 West Michigan), 7:30 p.m.

Warren Lincoln (8-3, 5-1 MAC Bronze) at Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (6-1, 3-0 MIAC Blue), 7 p.m.

Pickford (8-3, 4-1 Eastern UP Athletic Conf.) at D4 No. 2 St. Ignace (12-0, 4-0 Straits Area), 7:15 p.m.

 

Friday, Feb. 1

D1 HM Midland Dow (10-1, 3-0 SVL Red) at D1 No. 1 Saginaw Heritage (10-0, 3-0 SVL Red), 7 p.m.

D3 No. 6 Flint Hamady (10-1, 5-1 GAC Red) at D2 No. 3 Corunna (12-0, 6-0 GAC Red), 5:30 p.m.

D2 No. 2 Freeland (10-2, 5-0 TVC West) at Alma (8-3, 4-1 TVC West), 6 p.m.

D2 No. 5 Williamston (8-3, 6-0 CAAC Red) at D2 HM Fowlerville (8-3, 4-2 CAAC Red), 7:30 p.m.

D3 No. 2 Michigan Center (11-0, 6-0 Cascades) at D3 HM Grass Lake (9-1, 4-1 Cascades), 7 p.m.

D4 No. 8 Saginaw Nouvel (8-2, 5-1 TVC West) at D3 No. 10 Hemlock (11-0, 8-0 TVC West), 6 p.m.

D2 HM Grand Rapids Catholic Central (9-3, 5-0 OK Blue) at Comstock Park (7-4, 3-2 OK Blue), 7:30 p.m.

Flint Kearsley (9-2, 8-1 Flint Metro) at Fenton (8-2, 8-1 Flint Metro), 6 p.m.

Holland Christian (8-3, 4-2 OK Green) at D2 HM Hamilton (12-0, 6-0 OK Green), 7:30 p.m.

Ida (8-3, 6-2 LCAA)

D2 HM Onsted (9-3, 6-2 LCAA) at Ida (8-3, 6-2 LCAA), 7 p.m.

D3 HM Bath (10-1, 6-1 CMAC) at Laingsburg (6-3, 5-1 CMAC), 7 p.m.

D2 No. 10 Birmingham Detroit Country Day (6-5) at D3 No. 1 Pewamo-Westphalia (9-1, 7-0 CMAC), 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, Feb. 2

Carson City-Crystal (8-3, 7-0 MSAC) at D3 No. 5 Reese (10-1, 6-0 Greater Thumb West), 2:30 p.m.

Deckerville (8-3, 4-1 NCTL-Stars) at D3 No. 9 Sandusky (10-2, 6-1 GTC-East), 3 p.m.

D3 No. 4 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (9-4) vs. D2 HM Stanton Central Montcalm (11-0, 8-0 CSAA Gold) at Northwood University, noon