Latest Blogs

Tennis

June 24, 2019, 2:33 pm

The MHSTeCA all-state tennis teams for spring 2019, led by 2019 Miss Tennis, Sloane Teske of East Grand Rapids

Winner of the Tiger Teusink Miss Tennis Award for 2019: Sloane Teske, East Grand Rapids Finalists for the award: Tia Mukherjee, Bloomfield Hills; Monique Karoub, Detroit Country Day; Elizabeth Etterbeck, Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart ——— Previous winners: 2018 — Sanoli Kumar, Northville 2017 — Ava Thielman, Utica Eisenhower 2016 — Raven Neely, Grosse Pointe ...

Softball

June 20, 2019, 3:43 pm

The 2019 MIHSSCA girls soccer all-state lists

This year’s Miss Soccer and the Michigan High School Soccer Coaches Association’s Dream Team were unveiled earlier in the week, but here are the rest of the players who earned all-state honors from the MiHSSCA for the 2019 season: DIVISION 1 FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE Name, Grade, Position, School Ally Gaunt, Sr., GK, Anchor Bay High School ...

Softball

June 20, 2019, 3:30 pm

The Michigan High School Softball Coaches Association 2019 all-state softball lists

DIVISION 1 FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE Name, School, Position Tessa Nuss, Lake Orion, OF AJ Militello, Howell, OF Kelsey Zampa, Hartland, OF LaNya Bates, Grand Blanc, OF Ellie Sieler, Monroe, OF Kaelyn Stafford, Grand Haven, OF Allisa DiPrima, Walled Lake Northern, OF Sierra Kersten, Clarkston, SS Jenna Kroll, Walled Lake Northern, SS Erin Carter, Fenton, SS Skylar ...

Lacrosse

June 20, 2019, 2:37 pm

The MHSLCA boys lacrosse all-state teams for 2019, headed by Mr. Lacrosse, Novi Detroit CC’s Joey Kamish

MR. LACROSSE: Joey Kamish, Novi Detroit Catholic Central Division 1 Coach of the Year: Ron Hebert, Lake Orion Division 1 Assistant Coach of the Year: Nick Garippa, Brother Rice Division 2 Coach of the Year: Matt Gregson, Flint Powers Division 2 Assistant Coach of the Year: Mike Bak, Ann Arbor Greenhills Man of the Year: Liam McIlroy, Detroit Cass Tech FIRST ...

June 19, 2019, 3:46 pm

The 2019 MHSBCA Michigan baseball all-state lists

2019 MHSBCA DREAM TEAM Position, Name, School, Grade P — Colin Czajkowski, Brownstown Woodhaven, Sr. P — Cam French, Portage Northern, Sr. P — Logan Wood, Orchard Lake St Mary’s, Jr. P — Chris Mokma, Holland Christian, Sr. P — Adam Berghorst, Zeeland East, Sr. INF — Nolan McCarthy, Portage Northern, Jr. INF — Trent Farquhar, Lakeland, Sr. INF — Alex ...

Softball

June 10, 2019, 4:10 pm

Pairings for 2019 MHSAA softball quarterfinals, semifinals and finals

QUARTERFINALS (all games Tuesday, June 11) ——— [CLICK HERE to look back on softball regional pairings.] [CLICK HERE to look back on softball district pairings.] [CLICK HERE to look back on softball postseason predictions.] ——— DIVISION 1 Quarterfinal 1 (at Central Michigan University) Bay City Western 4, Lowell 1 (Bay City Western advances to Semifinal 1) Quarterfinal 2 ...

Baseball

June 10, 2019, 4:09 pm

Pairings for 2019 MHSAA baseball semifinals and finals

BASEBALL SEMIFINALS/FINALS (All games at Michigan State’s McLane Stadium) ——— [CLICK HERE to look back at baseball Super Regional pairings.] [CLICK HERE to look back at baseball regional semifinal pairings.] [CLICK HERE to look back at district pairings.] [CLICK HERE to look back at postseason predictions.] ——— DIVISION 1 Thursday, June 13 Semifinal 1 Rockford 3, Macomb Dakota 2 ...