Latest Blogs

Football

December 9, 2020, 12:31 pm

2020 Division III All-Ohio Football Teams

The Division III All-Ohio Football teams for 2020, as assembled by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association ——— Offensive Player of the Year: Jackson Gifford, Hamilton Ross, Sr. Defensive Players of the Year: Michael Hall Jr., Streetsboro, Sr. and Antoine Campbell Jr., Copley, Sr. Coach of the Year: Mitch Hewitt, Chardon ——— First Team Offense QB: ...

Football

December 8, 2020, 1:09 pm

2020 Division IV All-Ohio Football Teams

The Division IV All-Ohio Football teams for 2020, as assembled by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association ——— Offensive player of the year: Owen Treece, Van Wert, Sr. Defensive Players of the Year: Roderic Williams, East Cleveland Shaw, Sr. and Dane Hogue, Heath, Sr. Coaches of the Year: Wade Bartholomew, Bloom-Carroll and Keith Recker, Van Wert ...

Football

December 8, 2020, 1:00 pm

2020 Division V All-Ohio Football Teams

The Division V All-Ohio Football teams for 2020, as assembled by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association ——— Offensive Player of the Year: Corey Kiner, Roger Bacon, Sr. Defensive Player of the Year: Reid Carrico, Ironton, Sr. Coaches of the Year: Daniel Shirey, Baltimore Liberty Union and Matt Dzierwa, Tontogany Otsego ——— First Team Offense QB: ...

Football

December 8, 2020, 11:43 am

2020 Division VI All-Ohio Football Teams

The Division VI All-Ohio Football teams for 2020, as assembled by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association ——— Offensive players of the year: Myles Blasingame, Coldwater, Sr. and Beau Brungard, New Middletown Springfield, Jr. Defensive player of the year: Jake Hurst, Mechanicsburg, Jr. Coach of the year: Clarence Daniels, Africentric and John Penwell, Frankfort Adena ——— ...

Football

December 8, 2020, 11:35 am

2020 Division VII All-Ohio Football Teams

The Division VII All-Ohio Football teams for 2020, as assembled by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association ——— Offensive Player of the Year: Kale Long, DeGraff Riverside, Sr. Defensive Player of the Year: Cameron Hollobaugh, Warren JFK, Sr. Coach of the Year: Chris Schmidt, New Bremen ——— First Team Offense QB: Tabor Lackey, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, ...

Football

November 12, 2020, 3:17 pm

All-Oakland Activities Association football squads for 2020

ALL-OAKLAND ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION TEAMS 2020 ALL-OAA RED DIVISION Clarkston:  Rocco Spindler, Sr., OL/DL; Garrett Dellinger, Sr., OL/DL; Ben Haas, Sr., OL/DL, Owen Foster, Sr., OL; Mike DePillo, Jr., QB; Logan Forbes, Sr., WR; Caleb Stalworth, Jr., LB; Alec Boan, Sr., DB; Kyle Juzysta, Sr., OLB; Stephen Rusnak, Sr., PK. ——— West Bloomfield:  Donovan Edwards, Sr., ...

Football

October 25, 2020, 10:42 pm

MHSAA football regional pairings — 8-PLAYER

With the first two weekends of the 2020 postseason concluded, here are all the 8-player scores, as well as the matchups for the regional finals next weekend: —————————— 8-PLAYER REGIONAL BRACKETS  DIVISION 1 Region 1 Pellston 58, Brimley 28 Indian River inland Lakes 34, Munising 22 Regional semifinal: Indian River Inland Lakes 46, Pellston 18 ...

Football

October 25, 2020, 1:27 pm

MHSAA football district pairings 2020 — DIVISION 8

With the first two weekends of the 2020 postseason concluded, here are all the Division 8 scores, as well as the matchups for the district finals next weekend: —————————— DIVISION 8 REGION 29 District 57 Iron Mountain 1, Rogers City 0 (forfeit) Gwinn 24, East Jordan 20 District semifinal: Iron Mountain 56, Gwinn 8 — ...

Football

October 25, 2020, 1:16 pm

MHSAA football district pairings 2020 — DIVISION 7

With the first two weekends of the 2020 postseason concluded, here are all the Division 7 scores, as well as the matchups for the district finals next weekend: —————————— DIVISION 7 DISTRICT PAIRINGS REGION 25 District 49 Charlevoix 58, Roscommon 6 Mancelona 36, Manistique 12 District semifinal: Charlevoix 52, Mancelona 0 — Traverse City St. ...

Football

October 25, 2020, 1:06 pm

MHSAA football district pairings 2020 — DIVISION 6

With the first two weekends of the 2020 postseason concluded, here are all the Division 6 scores, as well as the matchups for the district finals next weekend: —————————— DIVISION 6 DISTRICT PAIRINGS REGION 21 District 41 Calumet 38, Houghton 16 Menominee (4-2) bye District semifinal: Calumet 29, Menominee 14 — Ishpeming Westwood (5-1) bye ...