Latest Blogs

Football

May 21, 2020, 3:46 pm

MICHIGAN HELMET CHALLENGE: First-round match-up between Goodrich and Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

NORTH REGION • FIRST ROUND Goodrich vs. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep [CLICK HERE TO VOTE] For the full regional schedule, CLICK HERE.     ——— GOODRICH Nickname: Martians Division: 4 (739 students) League: Flint Metro League Stars Division 2019 record: 7-3 Playoff appearances: (16) 1995-96, 1999-2001, 2003-04, 2008-10, 2012, 2014-15, 2017-19 Coach: Tom Alward   ——— ...

Football

May 21, 2020, 3:40 pm

MICHIGAN HELMET CHALLENGE: First-round match-up between Flat Rock and Mason

NORTH REGION • FIRST ROUND Flat Rock vs. Mason [CLICK HERE TO VOTE] For the full regional schedule, CLICK HERE.     ——— FLAT ROCK Nickname: Rams Division: 5 (529 students) League: Huron League 2019 record: 3-6 Playoff appearances: (3) 1976, 1990, 2017 Coach: Brandon Reaume   ——— MASON Nickname: Bulldogs Division: 3 (962 students) League: ...

Football

May 21, 2020, 11:52 am

MICHIGAN HELMET CHALLENGE: First-round match-up between Lake Odessa Lakewood and North Farmington

NORTH REGION • FIRST ROUND Lake Odessa Lakewood vs. North Farmington [CLICK HERE TO VOTE] For the full regional schedule, CLICK HERE.   ——— LAKE ODESSA LAKEWOOD Nickname: Vikings Division: 5 (566 students) League: Greater Lansing Athletic Conference 2019 record: 3-6 Playoff appearances: (6) 1992, 2002, 2015-18 Coach: Matt Markwart     ——— NORTH FARMINGTON Nickname: ...

Football

May 20, 2020, 3:27 pm

MICHIGAN HELMET CHALLENGE: First-round match-up between Detroit Cass Tech and Dearborn Advanced Tech

WEST REGION • FIRST ROUND Dearborn Advanced Tech vs. Detroit Cass Tech [CLICK HERE TO VOTE] For the full regional schedule, CLICK HERE.   ——— DEARBORN ADVANCED TECH Nickname: Lakers Division: 6 (416 students) League: Michigan Independent Athletic Conference 2019 record: 3-6 Playoff appearances: n/a (program is in its second season) Coach: Chris Merrell     ...

Football

May 20, 2020, 3:24 pm

MICHIGAN HELMET CHALLENGE: First-round match-up between Clawson and Lake Orion

WEST REGION • FIRST ROUND Lake Orion vs. Clawson [CLICK HERE TO VOTE] For the full regional schedule, CLICK HERE.   ——— LAKE ORION Nickname: Dragons Division: 1 (2352 students) League: Oakland Activities Association Red Division 2019 record: 9-2 Playoff appearances: (21) 1988-89, 1994, 1998-99, 2001-13, 2016, 2018-19 Coach: John Blackstock   ——— CLAWSON Nickname: Trojans ...

Football

May 20, 2020, 3:13 pm

MICHIGAN HELMET CHALLENGE: First-round match-up between Grass Lake and Holly

WEST REGION • FIRST ROUND Grass Lake vs. Holly [CLICK HERE TO VOTE] For the full regional schedule, CLICK HERE.   ——— GRASS LAKE Nickname: Warriors Division: 7 (363 students) League: Cascades Conference 2019 record: 9-2 Playoff appearances: (23) 1982, 1984-85, 1990, 1993, 1998-2000, 2002, 2005-16, 2018-19 Coach: Randy Cole ——— HOLLY Nickname: Bronchos Division: 3 ...

Football

May 20, 2020, 2:49 pm

MICHIGAN HELMET CHALLENGE: First-round match-up between Mt. Clemens and Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

WEST REGION • FIRST ROUND Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes vs. Mt. Clemens [CLICK HERE TO VOTE] For the full regional schedule, CLICK HERE.   ——— WATERFORD OUR LADY OF THE LAKES Nickname: Lakers Division: 8 (116 students) League: Catholic High School League Intersectional 2 2019 record: 4-5 Playoff appearances: (29) 1982-83, 1990-95, 1997-2010, 2012-18 ...

Football

May 20, 2020, 2:45 pm

MICHIGAN HELMET CHALLENGE: First-round match-up between Olivet and Auburn Hills Avondale

WEST REGION • FIRST ROUND Olivet vs. Auburn Hills Avondale [CLICK HERE TO VOTE] For the full regional schedule, CLICK HERE.   ——— OLIVET Nickname: Eagles Division: 5 (514 students) League: Greater Lansing Athletic Conference 2019 record: 8-2 Playoff appearances: (20) 1993, 1998-99, 2001, 2003-06, 2008-19 Coach: Gabe Priddy   ——— AUBURN HILLS AVONDALE Nickname: Yellow ...

Football

May 20, 2020, 2:42 pm

MICHIGAN HELMET CHALLENGE: First-round match-up between Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard and Farmington

WEST REGION • FIRST ROUND Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard vs. Farmington [CLICK HERE TO VOTE] For the full regional schedule, CLICK HERE.   ——— ANN ARBOR GABRIEL RICHARD Nickname: Irish Division: 5 (479 students) League: Catholic High School League AA Division 2019 record: 5-5 Playoff appearances: (14) 1981, 1996, 1999, 2003, 2008-15, 2017, 2019 Coach: Matt ...

Football

May 20, 2020, 2:36 pm

MICHIGAN HELMET CHALLENGE: First-round match-up between Gaylord and Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley

WEST REGION • FIRST ROUND Gaylord vs. Chippewa Valley [CLICK HERE TO VOTE] For the full regional schedule, CLICK HERE.     ——— GAYLORD Nickname: Blue Devils Division: 3 (913 students) League: Big North Conference 2019 record: 2-7 Playoff appearances: (8) 2000-03, 2005, 2007, 2015, 2018 Coach: Shawn Sargent   ——— CLINTON TWP. CHIPPEWA VALLEY Nickname: ...

Football

May 20, 2020, 2:26 pm

MICHIGAN HELMET CHALLENGE: First-round match-up between Grosse Pointe North and St. Johns

WEST REGION • FIRST ROUND Grosse Pointe North vs. St. Johns [CLICK HERE TO VOTE] For the full regional schedule, CLICK HERE.   ——— GROSSE POINTE NORTH Nickname: Norsemen Division: 2 (1237 students) League: Macomb Area Conference Gold Division 2019 record: 0-9 Playoff appearances: (16) 1985-86, 1995-96, 1999-2000, 2004-09, 2013-14, 2016-17 Coach: Joe Drouin   ——— ...